StarTech.com

USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a GbE network through your laptop’s USB-C port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: US1GC30SFP

  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) connection through a USB 3.0 Type-C interface
View More
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
  • Open SFP slot, compatible with MSA compliant SFP modules
  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Wake-on-LAN support
$292.99 USD
286+ In stock
In stock
US: 252 | CA: 34
286+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type USB-C
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8153-VB-CG
Microsemi - VSC8211XVW
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - USB Type-C (24 pin) USB 3.0 (5Gbps) Female
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016, 2019
macOS 10.9 - 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link/Activity
Power
Power Source USB-Powered
Environmental
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32° ~ 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10° ~ 70°C (14° ~ 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 7.7 in [195 mm]
Color Black
Material Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [2 cm]
Product Length 10.2 in [26 cm]
Product Width 2.2 in [55 mm]
Weight of Product 1.7 oz [48 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 5.6 in [14.2 cm]
Package Width 6.7 in [17 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.7 oz [104 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network adapter
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016, 2019
macOS 10.9 - 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Certifications

Related Products

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US1GA30SFP
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$285.99
152+ In stock In stock
US: 135 | CA: 17
In stock Learn More
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC
US1GA30SXSC
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC

Connect to a fiber Gigabit Ethernet optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$320.99
76+ In stock In stock
US: 68 | CA: 8
In stock Learn More
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC
US100A20FXSC
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$247.99
216+ In stock In stock
US: 152 | CA: 64
In stock Learn More
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US100A20SFP
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a 100Mbps Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the 100Mbps SFP of your choice

$161.99
256+ In stock In stock
US: 237 | CA: 19
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$139.99
1165+ In stock In stock
US: 1145 | CA: 20
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$178.99
143+ In stock In stock
US: 131 | CA: 12
In stock Learn More

Accessories

USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.