StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: ET91000SFP2C

  • Media Converter card module designed for installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
View More
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Jumbo Frame support
$187.99 CDN
256+ In stock
In stock
CA: 4 | US: 252
256+
In stock
Where To Buy

Overview

The ET91000SFP2C Open SFP Fiber Media Converter card module converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

A versatile solution for connecting an Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the media converter features an open SFP slot that lets you choose the MSA-Compliant Gigabit SFP that best suits your fiber connection mode (single / multi-mode) and distance requirements (see our full line of Gigabit transceivers for compatible solutions).

Designed for applications where multiple chassis-powered media converters are required, this Gigabit media converter ships as a card module that can easily be installed into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U). For standalone operation this Gigabit media converter can also be purchased as a standard Open SFP Media Converter (ET91000SFP2).

The fiber to Ethernet converter offers simple plug-and-play installation, while support for full-duplex operation and Jumbo Frame support provides efficient network operation.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Install the SFP of your choice with the open SFP slot
  • Easily set up a full rack mount chassis of media converters with the card module design
  • Ensure maximum up-time with link-loss forwarding and remote status monitoring

Applications

Mount multiple media converter cards into a rack mount chassis

Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Chipset ID Marvell - 88E1111
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 65, 000 Hours
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 1 A
Input Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 8W
Power Source Not Included (not required for standard applications)
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.8 in [21 mm]
Product Length 5.6 in [142 mm]
Product Weight 3.9 oz [110 g]
Product Width 2.9 in [74 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 6.5 oz [184 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$220.99
19+ In stock In stock
CA: 7 | US: 12
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$233.99
366+ In stock In stock
CA: 10 | US: 356
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SM402
Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 24.8 miles/40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

$633.99
84+ In stock In stock
CA: 18 | US: 66
In stock Learn More
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit (SC)
ET90110WDM2
10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

$594.99
20+ In stock In stock
CA: 9 | US: 11
In stock Learn More
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$297.99
451+ In stock In stock
CA: 10 | US: 441
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.