StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP10GBBXUST

  • Delivers reliable 10 GbE connections for 10GBASE-BX compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$1,012.99 CDN
62+ In stock
In stock
CA: 18 | US: 44
62+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

The SFP10GBBXUST is an MSA compliant upstream fiber SFP transceiver which pairs with StarTech.com's SFP10GBBXDST. They are designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-BX compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 1270nmTx/1330nmRx 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-BX
WDM Yes
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nmTx/1330nmRx
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.8 oz [24 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 oz [54 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Accessories

MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-BX

Customer Reviews

4 (1 reviews)
4 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(4 stars) High speed and almost no latency

By:
Testing this from one server to another via a name brand optical cable i couldn't see any real issue here and the Transceiver worked well. The only main issue that i could see wrong was the rubber protective grommet for the optical input was missing but this did not at all hinder the operation of the item. I did look in the Mylar packaging for it but it was no where to be seen, my guess was just an oversight. All in all great product and worth every penny if low latency and reliability is what your looking for.
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report