Can’t find the product you need? Our support team is standing by to help you find the right solution or recommend replacement products. Click here for live chat.
StarTech.com

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFPGESST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco SFP-GE-S guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$105.99 CAD
2639+ In stock
In stock
CA: 29 | US: 2610
2639+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco®
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 30~70% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.4 in [1 cm]
Product Length 2.4 in [60 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [12 mm]
Weight of Product 0.6 oz [17 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.3 in [32 mm]
Package Length 3.6 in [92 mm]
Package Width 4.7 in [11.9 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.4 oz [95 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPSXMM
MSA Compliant SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | TAA | Lifetime Warranty

$122.99
256+ In stock In stock
CA: 11 | US: 245
In stock Learn More
SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 20 km (12.4 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$163.99
244+ In stock In stock
CA: 16 | US: 228
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX
SFPF1302C
Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 100BASE-FX

100 Mbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$100.99
432+ In stock In stock
CA: 73 | US: 359
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.