StarTech.com

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a Gigabit Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: US1GA30SFP

  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) connection through a USB 3.0 Type-A interface
View More
  • Highly portable design, with no need for an external power adapter (bus powered)
  • Open SFP slot, compatible with MSA compliant SFP modules
  • Certified drivers for Windows, macOS and Linux
  • Plug-and-play installation
  • Wake-on-LAN support
$374.99 CAD
20+ In stock
In stock
CA: 19 | US: 1
20+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Canada if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type USB 3.0
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8153-VB-CG
Microsemi - VSC8211XVW
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - 9 pin USB 3.0 A Female
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016, 2019
macOS 10.9 - 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
System and Cable Requirements USB-enabled computer with an available USB 3.0 port
1Gb SFP transceiver with your desired network connection
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link/Activity
Power
Power Source USB-Powered
Environmental
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32° ~ 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10° ~ 70°C (14° ~ 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 7.7 in [195 mm]
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [2 cm]
Product Length 6.7 in [17 cm]
Product Width 5.6 in [14.1 cm]
Weight of Product 3.7 oz [106 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 10.4 in [26.5 cm]
Package Width 6.7 in [17 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [52 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network adapter
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2016, 2019
macOS 10.9 - 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Certifications

Related Products

USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US1GC30SFP
USB-C to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a GbE network through your laptop’s USB-C port using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$383.99
295+ In stock In stock
CA: 37 | US: 258
In stock Learn More
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC
US1GA30SXSC
USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 1000Base-SX SC

Connect to a fiber Gigabit Ethernet optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$420.99
110+ In stock In stock
CA: 11 | US: 99
In stock Learn More
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC
US100A20FXSC
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - 100BaseFX SC

Connect to a 100Mbps fiber optic network through your laptop’s USB-A port

$265.99
139+ In stock In stock
CA: 63 | US: 76
In stock Learn More
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP
US100A20SFP
USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a 100Mbps Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the 100Mbps SFP of your choice

$212.99
269+ In stock In stock
CA: 27 | US: 242
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m
MCM1110MMLC
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter - Compact - 850nm MM LC - 550m

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection up to 550m / 1804ft

$181.99
1714+ In stock In stock
CA: 113 | US: 1601
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$233.99
14+ In stock In stock
CA: 0 | US: 14
In stock Learn More

Accessories

USB 3.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Customer Reviews

5 (1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews

(5 stars) Perfect way to test Fiber/SFPs

By: andrewxs11
This is a great adapter and has made its way into my travel bag as a permanent addition. It’s small and easy to carry around, but delivers very big performance. I have tried many SFP’s to test their functionality, and also used it to then test fiber cables, and ports on SFP switches. It never fails to recognize the SFP, no matter the brand, and the activity lights are beside the SFP port, which makes them easy to see, even at a distance. An excellent tool if you work with any kind of Fiber! I received this product in exchange for an unbiased review
Comment Helpful? Yes - 0 No - 0 Report