StarTech.com

1-Port PCIe 10GBase-T / NBASE-T Ethernet Network Card

Add an Ethernet port to a server or workstation, with support for five network speeds: 10G/5G/2.5G/1G/100Mbps

Product ID: ST10GSPEXNB

  • Cost-effective and versatile Ethernet connectivity supporting five network speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps
  • Compliant with 10GBase-T and NBASE-T specifications
  • IEEE 802.3az compliant energy-efficient chipset
View More
  • Virtualization (Microsoft Hyper-V®) and iSCSI support
  • PCIe 2.0 x4 interface
  • Supports 2.5 and 5Gbps network speeds on Cat5e cabling, and 10Gbps on Cat6a
  • Up to 9K jumbo frame support
  • Supports 802.1q VLAN Tagging
  • Full-duplex support
  • Supports Auto-MDIX
  • Supports Checksum Offload (IP, TCP, UDP) and Large Send Offload
  • Configured with a standard profile bracket, includes a low profile/half-height bracket
424,99 € EUR exc VAT
531,24 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

This 5-speed network adapter card offers versatile and cost-efficient network connectivity. It lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer and access your network at multiple speeds: 10G, 5G, 2.5G 1G and 100Mbps. 

Cost-effective, multimode network connectivity

Designed for low-power, single-port network applications, the PCIe NIC offers a cost-effective and versatile networking solution by providing additional bandwidth to meet your network needs, without having to overhaul your infrastructure wiring. Fully compliant with 10GBase-T and NBASE-T™ specifications, the network card lets you add an Ethernet port to your server or high-powered workstation through a PCI Express x4 (or higher) slot. (10G network speeds require Cat6a cable. All other speeds require Cat5e cable.)

Advanced technology for optimal performance

The network controller card features advanced NBASE-T technology, supporting the latest multi-gigabit, including new Cisco® campus switches and Aruba Networks® access points. The card enables you to connect to NBASE-T based equipment at network speeds of 2.5Gbps or 5Gbps, over your existing Cat5e infrastructure, without having to upgrade to more expensive Cat6a.

NBASE-T technology accelerates the speed of twisted pair Cat5e copper cabling over a distance of up to 100 meters. The Ethernet network card also supports the more common 10G over copper, and 1G network connections using existing Cat 6/Cat5e or better cabling.

The 5-speed Ethernet network card is a powerful combination of the Tehuti™ TN4010 controller and the Marvell 88X3310P transceiver, providing low-power and high-performance NBASE-T solutions. The Tehuti 10GbE controller supports autonegotiation, which ensures the optimal speed over Cat5e/Cat6 is selected: 10GbE, 5GbE, 2.5GbE, GbE or 100Mbps (Fast Ethernet). The network card also offers compatibility with Microsoft Hyper-V® virtualization software and iSCSI support to combine LAN and SAN functions.

Operating efficiency and flexible use

The Tehuti TN4010 chipset, compliant with 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet, ensures peak operating efficiency with reduced power consumption. The decreased power consumption helps to minimize heat generated by the card, to avoid increasing the operating temperature within your server case.

The network card also supports advanced features including 9K Jumbo Frames and  802.1q VLAN tagging. For additional versatility, the controller card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket for installation in small form-factor computers.

The ST10GSPEXNB is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

A cost-effective way to add an Ethernet port to your server or desktop computer, with 5-speed network access

The controller card utilizes advanced NBASE-T technology, enabling multigigabit connections over your existing Cat5e cabling

Supports the latest multigigabit technology including new Cisco campus switches and Aruba Networks access points

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Tehuti - TN4010
Marvell - 88X3310P
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3an (10GBASE-T)
IEEE 802.3ab (1000Base-T)
IEEE 802.3u (100BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
PCI Express Rev 2.0
Interface RJ45 (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Ports 1
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps/5G/2.5G/1G/100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Promiscuous Mode Yes
PXE No
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (link aggregation)
IEEE 802.1q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x4 Male
External Ports 1 - RJ-45 Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS® 10.12 to 10.14
Linux 3.x to 4.14 LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements Available PCI Express x4 slot
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link/Speed
1 - Link/Activity
Environmental
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 21 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 83 mm [3.3 in]
Product Weight 54 g [1.9 oz]
Product Width 120 mm [4.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 150 g [5.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCIe 5-speed Ethernet network card
1 - driver CD
1 - low profile mounting bracket
1 - instruction manual

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS® 10.12 to 10.14
Linux 3.x to 4.14 LTS Versions only
VMWare® ESXi 5.0/5.1/6.0/6.5

Certifications

Related Products

1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC
ST10000SPEX
1 Port PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC

Add a 10 Gigabit Ethernet port (10 Gbps) to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

398,99 € exc VAT
498,74 € inc VAT
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP
PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

308,99 € exc VAT
386,24 € inc VAT
1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I210 NIC
ST1000SPEXI
1-Port Gigabit Ethernet Network Card - PCI Express, Intel I210 NIC

Add Gigabit Ethernet to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

63,99 € exc VAT
79,99 € inc VAT
Dual Port PCI Express (PCIe x4) Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Network Card - Intel i350 NIC
ST2000SPEXI
Dual Port PCI Express (PCIe x4) Gigabit Ethernet Server Adapter Network Card - Intel i350 NIC

Add dual Gigabit Ethernet ports to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

181,99 € exc VAT
227,49 € inc VAT
1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile
ST1000SPEX2
1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI Express slot

36,99 € exc VAT
46,24 € inc VAT

Accessories