Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1270nm to 1330nm - DDM Cisco Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40GLR4ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% CISCO QSFP-40G-LR4 COMPATIBLE: Works with Cisco switches like Firepower, ASR1000, ASR9000, C9300, C3850 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4 | 40 Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1270nm to 1330nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Cisco routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
€2.454,99 EUR excl. VAT
€2.945,99 EUR incl. VAT

The QSFP40GLR4ST is a Cisco QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Cisco™ brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFP+ modules in Cisco switches and routers 
  • Expand your network to remote segments 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Austria V933913
  • UPC 065030869317

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant QSFP port
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Packaging Information Package Length 11,7 cm [4,6 in]
Package Width 9,2 cm [3,6 in]
Package Height 34 mm [1,3 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0,1 kg [0,2 lb]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
DDM Yes
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 2.5 W
Physical Characteristics Product Length 7,2 cm [2,8 in]
Product Width 18,35 mm [0,7 in]
Product Height 1,3 cm [0,5 in]
Weight of Product 44 g [1,6 oz]
Special Notes / Requirements Note For use in 40 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver

Accessories

SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
€19,99 EUR excl. VAT
€23,99 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
€30,99 EUR excl. VAT
€37,19 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
€36,99 EUR excl. VAT
€44,39 EUR incl. VAT
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
€33,99 EUR excl. VAT
€40,79 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top