Product search
Discontinued

1000 Mbps Gigabit Single Mode Fiber Media Converter LC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 40 km over Single Mode LC fiber

Product ID: ET1000SM40LC

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, loop-back test, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over single mode fiber, at distances up to 40km (25 miles).

Providing a cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet network to remote network segments over a fiber backbone, the GbE to SM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds end-to-end and delivers ideal network performance and scalability.

The Gigabit Ethernet/Fiber converter transparently converts 1000Base-T Ethernet into 1000Base-LX/SX optical for long distance single mode fiber connection to a second Gigabit Ethernet/SM Fiber converter, which performs the reverse operation (converting the 1000Base-SX/LX signal back into 1000Base-T) for connection to the remote Gigabit node/segment.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Applications

  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode cable

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Link loss forwarding, remote monitoring of status ensures maximum up-time
  • Rugged steel casing can be mounted nearly anywhere
  • Industrial temperature ranges allow for operation up to 158°F

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030827324

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors RJ-45
1 - Remote Unit Connectors Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Packaging Information Package Length 9.2 in [23.4 cm]
Package Width 3.1 in [78 mm]
Package Height 7.5 in [19.1 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 23.7 oz [670 g]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Yes
Physical Characteristics Color Beige
Product Length 4.8 in [12.3 cm]
Product Width 3.4 in [86 mm]
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Weight of Product 14.1 oz [400 g]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 1A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Fiber Media Converter
Power Adapter
Instruction Manual
2 - Included in Package Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)

Accessories

Your price
$16.99CAD

In stock: CA: 957 | US: 1717

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Your price
$16.99CAD

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
SMFIBLCSC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$34.99CAD

In stock: CA: 39 | US: 151

Where to buy StarTech.com products

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Wait...
Back to top