MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-T - SFP to RJ45 Cat6/Cat5e - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - RJ-45 30m

10 Gbps | Copper | RJ45 | 30 m (98.4 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP10GBTST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches
Your price
€327,99 EUR excl. VAT
€409,99 EUR incl. VAT

The SFP10GBTST is an MSA compliant copper SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-T compatible switchess and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 30 m (98.4 ft.) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over copper cabling, which is a cost-effective alternative to fiber-optic cable setups.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Copper 
  • Connection Type: RJ45 Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 30 m (98.4 ft.) 
  • MTBF: 4,598,430 hours 
  • DDM: No >

This SFP+ copper module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules
  • Expand your network to remote segments

Partner Numbers

  • ALSO Denmark 000000000002970448
  • Ingram DK V934175
  • UPC 065030873376

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
Auto MDIX Yes
Color Silver
Material Zinc Alloy
System and Cable Requirements MSA compliant SFP+ port
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3an 10GBASE-T
Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 0,1 kg [0,1 lb]
Package Length 12 cm [4,7 in]
Package Width 7,4 cm [2,9 in]
Package Height 30 mm [1,2 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 30 m (98.4 ft)
Type Copper
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
DDM No
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
MTBF 4,598,430 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.3 W (max.)
Physical Characteristics Product Length 7 cm [2,8 in]
Product Width 13,9 mm [0,5 in]
Product Height 1,3 cm [0,5 in]
Weight of Product 28 g [1,0 oz]
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Accessories

Your price
€13,99 EUR excl. VAT
€17,49 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top