HPE JD119B Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-LX - 1GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - LC 10km - 1310nm - DDM HPE 5900, 12500, 5500

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: JD119BST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% HPE JD119B COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 5900, 12500, 5500, 5820, 5120 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-LX | 1Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
$121.99 NZD excl. GST
$140.29 NZD incl. GST

The JD119BST is an HP JD119B compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-LX compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1.25 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 3,092,408 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1 Watt 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in HP switches and routers 
  • Expand your network to remote segments 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro New Zealand 3572677
  • UPC 065030868549

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 5~95% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand HPE
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
Packaging Information Package Height 1.3 in [33 mm]
Package Length 3.7 in [9.3 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.0 kg]
Package Width 4.6 in [11.8 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
DDM Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF 3,092,408 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 0.6 oz [16 g]
Product Length 2.2 in [5.7 cm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.7 mm]
Product Height 0.5 in [1.2 cm]
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver

Accessories

SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$36.99 NZD excl. GST
$42.54 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$60.99 NZD excl. GST
$70.14 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$71.99 NZD excl. GST
$82.79 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$74.99 NZD excl. GST
$86.24 NZD incl. GST
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
$446.99 NZD excl. GST
$514.04 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$736.99 NZD excl. GST
$847.54 NZD incl. GST
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Your price
$203.99 NZD excl. GST
$234.59 NZD incl. GST
IES101GP2SFW

Industrial 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch w/2 SFP MSA Slots - 30W - Layer/L2 Switch Hardened GbE Managed - Rugged High Power Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch IP-30/-40 C to 75 C

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

Your price
$989.99 NZD excl. GST
$1,138.49 NZD incl. GST

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top