2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX20000SFPI

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Add two 10GbE SPF+ slots to server or workstation for fast, high bandwidth connectivity
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel® Virtualization Technology for connectivity
  • Up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth per port
Your price
$858.99 NZD excl. GST
$987.84 NZD incl. GST

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this cost-effective fiber network card. It adds two open SFP+ slots to your server or high-powered workstation, giving you an easy way to connect your server or workstation to a 10 Gigabit fiber network using the SFP+ modules of your choice.

Transfer files at faster speeds

Large file transfers, multimedia content and increased numbers of network users create constant pressures for more bandwidth in your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you harness the speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network. The NIC supports data transfers at up to 10Gbps per port, or up to 20Gbps per port in full-duplex mode.

Add scalable network connections to your server or workstation

The fiber NIC is compatible with most 10GbE SFP+ transceivers, giving you flexible configuration options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network at greater distances.

The card features two open SFP+ slots with support for interchangeable SFP+ modules, including the StarTech.com 10GBase-SR SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Module (SKU: SFP10GSRST). This gives you the option to use the modules that best suit your network needs based on distance and connector type. StarTech.com SFP+ Cables provide a dependable solution for linking telecom and data communications equipment, such as routers and switches.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, designed to deliver the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The PEX20000SFPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Add 10Gbps network connectivity to file or application servers and high-performance workstations
  • Transmit full 10 Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
  • Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Upgrade your onboard network adapter to 10 Gigabit SFP+, for faster communication
  • Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage
  • Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro New Zealand 3016732
  • UPC 065030860604

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 7 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 10 logo
  • Windows Server 2016 logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8
Internal Ports 2 - SFP+ Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Hardware Ports 2
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae (10GBASE-LR/SR only), IEEE 802.3aq (10GBASE-LRM)
PCI Express Rev 2.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Packaging Information Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 6.7 in [17 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.4 lb [0.2 kg]
Package Width 5.6 in [14.3 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (2005 Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 5.3 in [13.5 cm]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Product Height 4.7 in [12 cm]
Weight of Product 3.6 oz [102 g]
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - PCIe 10GBase Fiber Card
1 - Low-profile bracket
1 - Quick install guide

Accessories

Your price
$516.99 NZD excl. GST
$594.54 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$130.99 NZD excl. GST
$150.64 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$112.99 NZD excl. GST
$129.94 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$97.99 NZD excl. GST
$112.69 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$166.99 NZD excl. GST
$192.04 NZD incl. GST

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Open the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click on either Windows 32bit.exe or Windows 64bit.exe as appropriate for your operating system. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top