USB 2.0 to Fiber Optic Converter - Open SFP

Connect to a 100Mbps Ethernet network through your laptop’s USB-A port using the 100Mbps SFP of your choice

Product ID: US100A20SFP

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Provides a fiber network connection to portable laptops or tablets
  • Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) enhances security, reducing the risk of data leaks
  • Add a 100Mbps Ethernet connection through a USB 2.0 Type-A interface
Your price
$376.99 NZD excl. GST
$433.54 NZD incl. GST

This USB to fiber-optic converter lets you utilize the USB 2.0 (Type-A) port on your laptop or tablet to provide a secure fiber network connection. Windows® and Mac compatible, the network adapter provides a 100Mbps Ethernet optical network connection for portable laptops or tablets, or systems without expansion slots.

A flexible solution with an open SFP slot

The open SFP slot enables you to use your preferred SFP transceiver module to meet your networking needs - use an SFP with your desired wavelength, distance, connection type to achieve an efficient network solution. (SFP sold separately.)

Secure fiber-to-the-desk connectivity

This USB to fiber converter provides reliable connectivity while protecting your network from problems with electronic interference - a common issue with copper Ethernet networks. Fiber-to-the-desk connectivity (FTTD) maximizes network security, reducing the risk of data leaks of sensitive information, without compromising network speed and reliability.

Easy portability

Compact and portable, this USB 2.0 to fiber-optic converter is powered directly from the USB port, making it easy to connect when you’re on the go.

Plug and play

Get up and running quickly. The USB to fiber-optic converter supports certified drivers for Windows and Linux®. When you plug the adapter into a USB port, you simply install the drivers and the adapter is ready to transmit over a fiber network.

The US100A20SFP is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Provides a portable network connectivity solution for mobile professionals, to access a fiber network through the USB port on their laptop or tablet
  • Ideal for secure network connectivity - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro New Zealand 4145274
  • UPC 065030875172

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 10 logo
  • Linux logo
  • macOS Mojave (10.14) logo
  • macOS High Sierra (10.13) logo
  • macOS Sierra (10.12) logo
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2106
Mac OS X® 10.9 to 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Connector Type(s) 1 - USB Type-A (4 pin) USB 2.0
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C ~ 60°C (32° ~ 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10° ~ 70°C (14° ~ 158°F)
Humidity 5% ~ 90% RH
Hardware Ports 1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Bus Type USB 2.0
Chipset ID ASIX Electronics - AX88772C
Indicators LED Indicators 1 - Power
1 - Link/Activity
Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 0.1 lb [0.0 kg]
Package Length 10.5 in [26.7 cm]
Package Width 2.0 in [5 cm]
Package Height 1.2 in [30 mm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100 Mbps
Compatible Networks 100 Mbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Plastic
Cable Length 7.7 in [195 mm]
Product Length 6.6 in [16.7 cm]
Product Width 5.5 in [140 mm]
Product Height 0.8 in [2 cm]
Weight of Product 3.7 oz [106 g]
Power Power Source USB-Powered
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows® Server 2008, 2012, 2106
Mac OS X® 10.9 to 10.14
Linux® kernel 3.5 to 4.11.x, LTS versions only
Special Notes / Requirements System and Cable Requirements USB-enabled computer with an available USB 2.0 port
100Mbps SFP transceiver with your desired network connection
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - network adapter
1 - quick-start guide

Accessories

Your price
$109.99 NZD excl. GST
$126.49 NZD incl. GST
Your price
$141.99 NZD excl. GST
$163.29 NZD incl. GST
FIBLCSC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 62.5/125 - LSZH - LC/SC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$30.99 NZD excl. GST
$35.64 NZD incl. GST

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top