7 m OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Aqua Fiber Optic Cable | 50/125 | LSZH | LOMMF

Product ID: A50FBLCLC7

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Reliable connectivity for your 10Gb Ethernet applications
  • Provides high bandwidth with laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
  • Easily connect to your VCSEL and LED sources
Your price
€32,99 EUR excl. VAT
€41,24 EUR incl. VAT

This OM3 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch cable features 50/125 micron fiber and supports high-bandwidth data transmission over a 10 Gigabit Ethernet connection.  

Built for Performance 

With laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF), the patch cable is ideal for connecting 850 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED sources. The high-speed connectivity on the aqua fiber-optic cable provides a high-bandwidth solution for your data centers or high-density applications. 

Reliable Connection 

Each OM3 fiber cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability. 

High-Quality Construction  

Housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, this fiber-optic cable ensures minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, or in the event of a fire.  It's the best choice for a wide range of environments, including industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. 

A50FBLCLC7 is backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.     

Applications

  • Use in 10 Gigabit high-speed network environments
  • High-speed connectivity for high-density applications

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934532
  • ALSO Sweden 000000000003515094
  • UPC 065030881845

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A Fiber Optic LC Duplex
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Humidity 0~90% RH
Operating Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Hardware Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Fiber Size 50/125
Packaging Information Package Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Package Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0 g [0,0 oz]
Package Width 0 mm [0,0 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100Gbps
Cable Rating 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Fiber Classification OM3
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Product Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Weight of Product 0 g [0,0 oz]
Product Width 0 mm [0,0 in]
Color Aqua
Cable Length 7 m [23,0 ft]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 7 m Fiber Patch Cable

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Language: English
  • RoHS
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top