Future

Citrix 455883-B21 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 100 m - 850nm - DDM

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: 3013936-E2-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% Citrix 455883-B21 COMPATIBLE: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Citrix switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 | 40 Gbps | Multi Mode | MPO Connector | 850nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 100 m (328 ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Citrix routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
€521,99 EUR excl. VAT
€652,49 EUR incl. VAT

The 3013936-E2-ST is a Citrix® 3013936-E2 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Citrix brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft). 

Technical Specifications

Wavelength: 850nm
Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
Type: Multi Mode 
Connection Type: MPO 
Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft)
MTBF: 244,610,582 hours
Power Consumption: < 0.7W 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934761
  • ALSO Sweden 000000000003566057
  • UPC 065030886888

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Hardware Compatible Brand Citrix
Packaging Information Package Height 8.5 mm [0.3 in]
Package Length 12.2 cm [4.8 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 37.4 g [1.3 oz]
Package Width 18.6 mm [0.7 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40.00Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
MTBF 244,610,582 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 0.7W
Physical Characteristics Product Height 3.1 mm [0.1 in]
Product Length 11.5 cm [4.5 in]
Weight of Product 50 g [1.8 oz]
Product Width 90 mm [3.5 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package QSFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top