10 pack HPE J8177C Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-T - SFP to RJ45 Cat6/Cat5e - 1GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP - RJ-45 100m - HPE 1810, 1820, 2530

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Copper | RJ45 | 100 m (328 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: J8177C10PKST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% HPE J8177C COMPATIBLE: 10 pack SFPs work with HPE switches like 1810, 1820, 2530, 2610, 2620 and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-T | 1Gbps | Copper | RJ-45 Connector | Distances up to 100m (328ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches
Your price
€517,99 EUR excl. VAT
€647,49 EUR incl. VAT

The J8177C10PKST is a ten-pack of our HP J8177C compatible copper transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP® brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000BASE-T compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps 
  • Type: Copper 
  • Connection Type: RJ45 Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 100 m (328 ft) 
  • MTBF: 4,655,371 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.3 Watts 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): No 

This SFP copper module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

  • Replacing defective or damaged SFP modules in HP switches and routers 
  • Expand your network to remote segments 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V933706
  • UPC 065030865319

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Auto MDIX Yes
Color Silver
Material Aluminum
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Humidity 30~75% RH
Hardware Compatible Brand HPE
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Packaging Information Package Height 38 mm [1,5 in]
Package Length 12 cm [4,7 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0,3 kg [0,6 lb]
Package Width 20,9 cm [8,2 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Type Copper
DDM No
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3 W
Physical Characteristics Weight of Product 220 g [7,8 oz]
Product Length 6,7 cm [2,6 in]
Product Width 13 mm [0,5 in]
Product Height 1,3 cm [0,5 in]
What's in the Box Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers

Accessories

Your price
€29,99 EUR excl. VAT
€37,49 EUR incl. VAT
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
€226,99 EUR excl. VAT
€283,74 EUR incl. VAT
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

Your price
€243,99 EUR excl. VAT
€304,99 EUR incl. VAT
IES101GP2SFW

Industrial 8 Port Gigabit PoE+ Switch w/2 SFP MSA Slots - 30W - Layer/L2 Switch Hardened GbE Managed - Rugged High Power Gigabit Ethernet Network Switch IP-30/-40 C to 75 C

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

Your price
€626,99 EUR excl. VAT
€783,74 EUR incl. VAT
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

Your price
€103,99 EUR excl. VAT
€129,99 EUR incl. VAT
Your price
€395,99 EUR excl. VAT
€494,99 EUR incl. VAT

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

SFP fiber transceivers (mini-GBIC) are specific to applications and therefore, you need to select the correct fiber transceiver for your application. StarTech.com offers a few types of fiber transceivers: Cisco®, Cisco Meraki®, HP®, and Juniper® compatible, as well as standard gigabit SFP converters. Although the transceivers may be referred to as GBIC or mini-GBIC, the correct terminology for the device is small form-factor pluggable transceiver or SFP . StarTech.com does not carry GBIC converters.

If your device is not a Cisco device, it can still use Cisco compatible SFPs. Cisco SFPs are specifically coded to be compatible with Cisco devices. A standard SFP will not work in a Cisco device.

StarTech.com offers two different output connector types for SFPs: RJ-45 and fiber.

No special requirements are necessary to use RJ-45 SFPs. However, if you use fiber transceivers, the following items need to be the same as the interconnecting equipment:

  • The connector type, such as LC, SC, or ST.

  • The mode (single mode or multi mode).

  • The wavelength, such as 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

  • The DDM support.

  • The speed, such as 10Gbps.

Note: The properties listed above cannot be converted or changed by a cable, excluding the connector type.  

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top