HPE JG234A Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-ER - Single Mode Fiber (SMF) - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 40 km - 1550nm - DDM HPE 5120, 5500, 5800

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: JG234A-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% HPE JG234A COMPATIBLE: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible HPE switches and routers to deliver dependable 10Gbe connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-ER | 10 Gbps | Single Mode | LC Connector | 1550nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40 km (24.9 mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
€580,99 EUR excl. VAT
€726,24 EUR incl. VAT

The JG234A-ST is a HP JG324A compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10Base-ER compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1550nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 426,514,897 hours
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934725
  • UPC 065030886321

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand HPE
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
Packaging Information Package Height 31 mm [1,2 in]
Package Length 11,5 cm [4,5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 50 g [1,8 oz]
Package Width 90 mm [3,5 in]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.6W
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10.00 Gbps
DDM Yes
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
MTBF 426,514,897 hours
Wavelength 1550nm
Type Single Mode
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Product Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Weight of Product 24 g [0,8 oz]
Product Width 0 mm [0,0 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top