Future

MSA Uncoded QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-SR4 - Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - MPO 300m - 850nm

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% MSA UNCODED COMPATIBLE: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA UNCODED switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-SR4 | 40 Gbps | Multi Mode | MPO Connector | 850nm | Distances up to 300 m (984 ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA compliant routers and switches
Your price
€580,99 EUR excl. VAT
€726,24 EUR incl. VAT

The QSFP-40G-ESR4-ST is an MSA compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with MSA brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-SR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 850nm
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: MPO
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft)
  • MTBF: 498,745,585 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & QSFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of QSFP+ modules and direct-attach QSFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934723
  • UPC 065030886352

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Hardware Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
Packaging Information Package Height 34 mm [1,3 in]
Package Length 11,7 cm [4,6 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 75 g [2,6 oz]
Package Width 92 mm [3,6 in]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3W
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40.00 Gbps
DDM Yes
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
MTBF 646,156,559 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Product Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Weight of Product 0 g [0,0 oz]
Product Width 12,2 cm [4,8 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package QSFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top