MSA Uncoded SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LRM - 10GbE Multi Mode Fiber (MMF) Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 200m - 1310nm - DDM

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 200 m (656 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP-10GBASE-LRM-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% MSA UNCODED SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible MSA Compliant switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LRM | 10Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 200m (656ft)
  • TESTED FOR COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in MSA Compliant routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools.
Your price
€196,99 EUR excl. VAT
€246,24 EUR incl. VAT

The SFP-10GBASE-LRM-ST is an 10 GMSA compliant fiber SFP+ transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBase-LRM compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 200 m (656 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 200 m (656 ft)
  • MTBF: 646,156,559 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1 W  
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934643
  • ALSO Sweden 000000000003559691
  • UPC 065030886550

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM
Packaging Information Package Height 31 mm [1,2 in]
Package Length 11,5 cm [4,5 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 50 g [1,8 oz]
Package Width 90 mm [3,5 in]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1W
DDM Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10.00 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 200 m (656 ft)
MTBF 646,156,559 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Type Multi Mode
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0 mm [0,0 in]
Product Length 0 mm [0,0 in]
Weight of Product 21 g [0,7 oz]
Product Width 0 mm [0,0 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top