Juniper SFPP-10GE-LRM Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-LRM - 10GbE Multimode Fiber MMF Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 200m - 1310nm - DDM

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 2 km (1.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFPP10GELRMS

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% JUNIPER SFPP-10GE-LRM COMPATIBLE SFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Juniper switches and routers to deliver dependable 10GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-LRM | 10Gbps | Multi Mode (MMF) | LC Connector | 1310nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 200m (656ft)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Juniper routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
€442,99 EUR excl. VAT
€553,74 EUR incl. VAT

The SFPP10GELRMS is a Juniper WSP-Q40GLR4L compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-LRM compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 2 km (1.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF: 38,631,862 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Low power consumption 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934750
  • UPC 065030883207

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A SFP Slot
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Hardware Compatible Brand Juniper
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM
Packaging Information Package Height 15.0 mm [0.6 in]
Package Length 23.0 cm [9.1 in]
Shipping (Package) Weight 80.0 g [2.8 oz]
Package Width 20.7 cm [8.1 in]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1W
DDM Yes
MTBF 38,631,862 hours
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10.00 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 12.0 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 65.0 mm [2.6 in]
Weight of Product 72.0 g [2.5 oz]
Product Width 14.0 mm [0.6 in]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top