10 m OM4 LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable

Aqua Fiber Optic Cable | 50/125 | 40GBase-SR4 | 100GBase-SR10 | LSZH

Product ID: 450FBLCLC10

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Reliable connection to SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in 40 and 100 Gigabit networks
  • Provides high bandwidth with laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF)
  • Easily connect to your VCSEL and LED sources
Your price
$53.99USD

In stock: US: 36 | CA: 33

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

This LC to LC Multimode Duplex Fiber Optic Patch cable offers reliable connections for 40GBase-SR4, 100GBase-SR10, SFP+ and QSFP+ transceivers in your 40 and 100 Gigabit networks. 

Built for Performance 

With laser-optimized multimode fiber (LOMMF), the patch cable is ideal for 850 nm and 1350 nm Vertical Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and LED sources. The high-speed connectivity on the aqua fiber-optic cable provides a high-bandwidth solution for your data centers or high-density applications. 

Maximum Compatibility 

This fiber-optic patch cord is backward compatible with your existing 50/125 equipment, ensuring a reliable connection with legacy LANs.  

High Quality Construction  

Housed in a LSZH (Low-Smoke, Zero-Halogen) flame retardant jacket, this fiber-optic cable ensures minimal smoke, toxicity and corrosion when exposed to high sources of heat, or in the event of a fire.  It's the best choice for a wide range of environments, including industrial settings, central offices and schools, as well as residential settings where building codes are a consideration. 

Each OM4 fiber cable is also individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability. 

450FBLCLC10 is backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.           

Applications

  • Use in 40/100 Gigabit Ethernet and fiber-channel applications
  • High-speed connectivity for high-density applications

Partner Numbers

  • Tech Data 13716445
  • ASI 234821
  • D&H 450FBLCLC10
  • Ingram Micro USA 6TQ538
  • SYNNEX US STA-450FBLCLC10
  • UPC 065030881838

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(s) Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Humidity 0~90% RH
Operating Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Hardware Fire Rating LSZH Rated (Low Smoke Zero Halogen)
Fiber Size 50/125
Packaging Information Package Height 0.9 in [22 mm]
Package Length 7.9 in [20 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 lb [0.1 kg]
Package Width 8.7 in [22 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 100Gbps
Cable Rating 10Gbps / 40Gbps / 100Gbps
Fiber Classification OM4
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0.0 in [0 cm]
Product Length 393.7 in [1000 cm]
Weight of Product 4.6 oz [131 g]
Product Width 0.0 in [0 mm]
Color Aqua
Cable Length 393.7 in [10000 mm]
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - 10 m Fiber Optic Cable

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top