Discontinued

5m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC - SC

Product ID: FIBSCSC5

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • All fiber optic cables are individually tested and certified
  • StarTech.com's lifetime warranty on cables

This 5m (16.4ft) 62.5/125 micron Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable is terminated with SC (male) connectors to provide the necessary interconnect between fiber networking devices for high-speed, long distance networks.

Each Duplex Fiber Optic Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability.

Applications

  • Used by high-speed, long-distance networks with mission critical data.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Fiber optic cables provide a higher quality signal over a greater distance
  • Fiber optic cabling can maximize wiring conduit usage while minimizing installation problems
  • Does not carry electricity thereby avoiding the explosive consequences of a broken copper line

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030790413

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A Fiber Optic SC Duplex
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Hardware Fiber Size 62.5/125
Packaging Information Package Length 7.8 in [19.9 cm]
Package Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Package Height 8.3 in [21.1 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.5 oz [100 g]
Performance Fiber Classification OM1
Type Multi Mode
Physical Characteristics Color Orange
Cable Length 16.4 ft [5 m]
Product Length 16.4 ft [5.0 m]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 5 M Multimode Fiber Optic Cable SC-SC

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Back to top
Wait...