Discontinued

50m Multimode 62.5/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC-SC

Product ID: FIBSCSC50

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • All fiber optic cables are individually tested and certified
  • StarTech.com's lifetime warranty on cables
Your company’s backbone is its Network. Without a stable, reliable network your company can’t communicate. A lack of communication means a loss of revenue. What do you do now? Enter the StarTech.com duplex 62.5/125 Multimode Fiber Optic patch cable assembly. This product provides the necessary link between Fiber networking devices for high-speed, long-distance networks. Each cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability. The same lifetime warranty that applies to all StarTech.com cables protects our customers from any problems they might encounter with our cables.

Applications

  • Snaps close to prevent tampering

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Fiber optic cables provide a higher quality signal over a greater distance
  • Fiber optic cabling can maximize wiring conduit usage while minimizing installation problems
  • Does not carry electricity thereby avoiding the explosive consequences of a broken copper line

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030786867

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A Fiber Optic SC Duplex
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Hardware Fiber Size 62.5/125
Packaging Information Package Length 9.1 in [23.1 cm]
Package Width 1.9 in [48 mm]
Package Height 12.7 in [32.2 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 lb [0.8 kg]
Performance Fiber Classification OM1
Type Multi Mode
Physical Characteristics Color Orange
Cable Length 164.0 ft [50 m]
Product Length 164.0 ft [50.0 m]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 50m MMode Duplex Fiber Optic Cable SC-SC

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network cable, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Network devices

  • Network cables

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the network devices and network cables in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different network devices and network cables in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the network devices and network cables, make sure that the link LEDs (if present) turn on for both of the devices. This indicates basic network connectivity between the network devices. You also need to determine if your devices need a straight through or a crossover cable. For more information about straight through and crossover cables, see the following FAQ: http://www.startech.com/faq/network_cables_straight_through_vs_crossover

If the link LEDs are not illuminated or there are not any LEDs present, you will need to troubleshoot your devices. Alternatively, you can also use a network cable tester, such as the REMOTETEST or .

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Wait...
Back to top