Product search
Discontinued

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet to Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over Multi Mode SC fiber

Product ID: ET91000SC

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Guaranteed compatibility with 3Com™, Cisco™, Lucent™, and Nortel™ networks
  • Easy installation and setup in seconds
  • Plug and Play installation allows the converters to be connected to a PC, hub or a switch using an auto-sensing MDI/MDIX port

This Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, transparently converting to/from 1000BaseT Ethernet signals and 1000BaseSX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 550m (0.3 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC-terminated multimode fiber while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

This versatile GbE Ethernet to MM Fiber Media Converter offers guaranteed compatibility with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks and complies with applicable IEEE 802.3 standards.

Applications

  • LAN-to-LAN connectivity between remote offices
  • Connect remote areas of large buildings to the main network
  • Connects distant network or devices up to 550m in an existing multimode network
  • Connecting network servers and power users to Gigabit backbone

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Increases the distance of your existing network up to 550 m (Multi-mode)
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Partner Numbers

  • UPC 065030799195

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Local Unit Connectors RJ-45
Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Regulatory Approvals FCC Class A & CE Mark C-Tick
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BaseT, IEEE 802.3z 1000BaseSX
Indicators 1 - LED Indicators Fiber
Power
UTP
Packaging Information Package Length 9.1 in [23 cm]
Package Width 2.9 in [73 mm]
Package Height 7.8 in [19.9 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 25.4 oz [720 g]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000Mbps (1Gbps)
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Color Beige
Product Length 4.8 in [12.3 cm]
Product Width 3.4 in [86 mm]
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Weight of Product 24.4 oz [690 g]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 0.5A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package Fiber Media Converter
Power Adapter
Power Adapter
Instruction Sheet
2 - Included in Package Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)

Accessories

Discontinued
Your price
$41.99USD

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Discontinued
Your price
$32.99USD

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Discontinued
Your price
$24.99USD

Check reseller availability

Where to buy StarTech.com products

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Manual(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Wait...
Back to top