HPE J9153D Compatible SFP+ Module - 10GBASE-ER - 10GbE Single Mode Fiber Optic Transceiver - 10GE Gigabit Ethernet SFP+ - LC 40km - 1550nm - DDM HPE 2530, 2540, 2910al

10 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: J9153D-ST

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% HPE J9153D COMPATIBLE: Works with HPE switches like 2530, 2540, 2910al, 2930F, 2930M and others
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 10GBASE-ER | 10Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1550nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in HPE routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
$418.99USD

In stock: US: 28 | CA: 0

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The J9153D-ST is an HP JD093Bcompatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with HP brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 10GBase-ER compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1550nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 498,745,585 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP+ modules and direct-attach SFP+ cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Tech Data 13816593
  • ASI 238213
  • D&H J9153DST
  • Ingram Micro USA 7AG211
  • SYNNEX US STA-J9153D-ST
  • UPC 065030886307

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand HPE
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-ER
Packaging Information Package Height 1,2 in [31 mm]
Package Length 4,5 in [11,5 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1,8 oz [50 g]
Package Width 3,5 in [90 mm]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.6W
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10.00 Gbps
DDM Yes
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
MTBF 426,514,897 hours
Wavelength 1550nm
Type Single Mode
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0,0 in [0 mm]
Product Length 0,0 in [0 mm]
Weight of Product 0,8 oz [24 g]
Product Width 0,0 in [0 mm]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top