Dell EMC QSFP-40G-LR4 Compatible QSFP+ Module - 40GBASE-LR4 - 40GbE Single Mode Fiber SMF Optic Transceiver - 40GE Gigabit Ethernet QSFP+ - LC 10km - 1311nm - DDM

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40GLR4ES

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% DELL EMC QSFP-40G-LR4 COMPATIBLE QSFP+ TRANSCEIVER: Designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Dell EMC switches and routers to deliver dependable 40GbE connectivity
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 40GBASE-LR4 | 40Gbps | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1311nm | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 10km (6.2mi)
  • TESTED FOR OEM HOST COMPATIBILITY: Hot-swappable in Dell EMC routers and switches; DDM support reports the transceiver's status to most SNMP network management tools
Your price
$900.99USD

In stock: US: 3 | CA: 1

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The QSFP40GLR4ES is a Dell EMC QSFP-40G-LR4 compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Dell EMC brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1311nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode
  • Connection Type: MPO Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi)
  • MTBF:  8,596,956 hours hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.3W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Tech Data 13816555
  • ASI 238241
  • D&H QSFP40GLR4ES
  • Ingram Micro USA 7AG225
  • SYNNEX US STA-QSFP40GLR4ES
  • UPC 065030884273

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty Lifetime
Material Steel
Hardware Compatible Brand Dell EMC
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4Q
Packaging Information Package Height 13.8 in [35 cm]
Package Length 8.1 in [20.5 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.4 oz [40 g]
Package Width 4.7 in [12 cm]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3W
DDM Yes
MTBF 8,596,956 hours
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
Type Single Mode
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40.00 Gbps
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Wavelength 1311nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Weight of Product 1.4 oz [40 g]
Product Width 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package QSFP+ Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top