Juniper SFP-GE40KT13R15 Compatible SFP Module - 1000BASE-BX-U - 10 GbE Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber (SMF) (SFPGE40KT3R5)

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 40 km (24.8 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFPGE40KT3R5

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • 100% JUNIPER SFP-GE40KT13R15 COMPATIBLE: 1 Gigabit Ethernet BiDi Fiber Single Strand SFP designed, programmed and tested to work with compatible Juniper switches and routers to deliver dependable 1GbE connectivity
  • INCREASE BANDWIDTH ON EXISTING INFRASTRUCTURE: This 10 Gigabit Ethernet bi-directional WDM SFP+ transceiver module sends and receives over a single strand of fiber optic cable instead of two
  • TECHNICAL SPECS: 1000BASE-BX-U | 1Gbps | 10G Bi-Directional Upstream | Single Mode (SMF) | LC Connector | 1310nmTx/1550nmRx | Digital Diagnostic Monitoring (DDM) | Distances up to 40km (24.8mi)
Your price
$183.99USD

In stock: US: 29 | CA: 14

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

The SFPGE40KT3R5 is a Juniper SFPP-10GE-SR compatible fiber transceiver module that has been designed, programmed and tested to work with Juniper brand switches and routers. It delivers dependable 1 GbE connectivity over fiber cable, for 1000Base-BX40-U compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 40 km (24.8 mi). 

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1310nmTx/1550nmRx 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 40 km (24.8 mi)
  • MTBF: 3,713,222 hours 
  • Power Consumption: < 1.6W 
  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM): Yes 

This SFP fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Partner Numbers

  • Tech Data 13842596
  • ASI 238972
  • D&H SFPGE40KT3R5
  • Ingram Micro USA 7BB309
  • SYNNEX US STA-SFPGE40KT3R5
  • UPC 065030883924

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 3 Years
Material Steel
Connector(s) 1 - Connector A SFP Slot
1 - Connector B Fiber Optic LC Simplex
Hardware Compatible Brand Juniper
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 1000BASE-BX40-U
Packaging Information Package Height 0.6 in [15.0 mm]
Package Length 9.1 in [23.0 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.8 oz [80.0 g]
Package Width 8.1 in [20.7 cm]
Performance Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.6W
DDM Yes
MTBF 3,713,222 hours
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.00 Gbps
Wavelength 1310nmTx/1550nmRx
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Physical Characteristics Product Height 0.5 in [12.0 mm]
Product Length 2.6 in [65.0 mm]
Weight of Product 2.5 oz [72.0 g]
Product Width 0.6 in [14.0 mm]
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package SFP Transceiver

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

Ensure the Network Device is running a compatible Firmware Version on a compatible Operating System. Please consult the manufacturer of the Network Device for more information regarding the minimum required or recommended system software.

Before You Buy

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • RoHS
    • Language: English
  • WEEE
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top