StarTech.com

Dual-Port QSFP+ Server NIC Card - PCI Express - Intel Chip

Add two high-bandwidth 40 Gigabit fiber Ethernet ports to your server or workstation, using the QSFP+ transceiver of your choice

Product ID: PEX40GQSFDPI

  • Add two open 40G QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity
  • Provides redundant network links to mission-critical systems
  • Compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber
View More
  • Intel XL710-BM2 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, intelligent offloads and iSCSI / NFS storage over Ethernet
  • Compliant with PCI Express 3.0 specification, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
  • Supports IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IPv4, and IPv6
  • Dual profile with both low-profile and full-profile brackets included, plus link/activity indicator
674,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
73+ In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from Europe if ordered by 3pm CET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Overview

Get fast, high-bandwidth connectivity with this dual-port QSFP+ Network Interface Card. It adds two open QSFP+ slots to your server or workstation. The 40G NIC features an Intel® controller and provides redundant network links with reliable performance. It’s ideal for high-demand database servers, virtualized servers and agile data centers that require infrastructure updates with no downtime.  

Increase your network speed

This dual port QSFP+ server NIC card lets you take advantage of the speed and stability of a 40 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 40Gbps.

Add redundant connections in zero-downtime environments

With two QSFP+ ports, the PCIe NIC helps to prevent network downtime by adding fault-tolerant connections using two modules, to provide high-bandwidth network links to your mission-critical servers or workstations.

Add scalable network connections

With its open QSFP+ slots, the network interface card supports QSFP+ transceiver modules and is compatible with multimode and single-mode fiber, providing a scalable networking solution.

Enhance your network capabilities

The 40G NIC uses an Intel XL710 chipset providing reliable connectivity and convergent network features. It offers many advanced features including Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity.

The PEX40GQSFDPI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

Add ultra-fast 40Gbps network connectivity to database, file or application servers and high-performance workstations

Transmit full 40Gpbs network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distance than copper cabling

Ideal for agile and high-demand data centers that require data security, no downtime, and infrastructure updates

Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards

Create a video/audio editing console with 40Gbps access to network storage

Ideal for remote embedded industrial monitoring system, and high-speed video surveillance

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - XL710-BM2
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-SR4
IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
PCI Express Rev 3.0, using PCIe x8 (or higher) slot
Ports 2
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
PXE No
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x8 Male
2 - QSFP+ Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 (64-bit Only)
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016 (64-bit Only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Link/Activity (green)
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 57°C (32°F to 134.6°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 85°C (-4°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Product Height 21 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 181 mm [7.1 in]
Product Weight 127 g [4.5 oz]
Product Width 121 mm [4.8 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 212 g [7.5 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - network card
1 - low-profile bracket
1 - quick-start guide

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10 (64-bit Only)
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016 (64-bit Only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x (64-bit Only)< LTS Versions only

Certifications