StarTech.com

PCI Express (PCIe) Gigabit Ethernet Multimode SC Fiber Network Card Adapter NIC - 550m

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a Gigabit multimode SC fiber optic network

Product ID: PEX1000MMSC2

  • Maximum fiber distance of 550m
  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation
  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket
View More
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control
  • Supports RFC 1157 SNMP v1 for remote management
  • Jumbo Frame Support
  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)
  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1
  • Supports Wake-on-LAN remote wake-up
  • Advanced Configuration Power Management Interface (ACPI) 2.0
226,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
463+ In stock
Where To Buy

Overview

The PEX1000MMSC2 PCIe Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a desktop PC directly to a fiber optic network, by adding a multimode SC fiber port to your computer or server through an available PCI Express slot.

Perfect for integrating into new or existing fiber infrastructure over great distances, this card delivers full Gigabit bandwidth to your computer up to 550 meters away from your network source, using multimode 50/125 micron duplex SC fiber cable. Plus, for a wider spectrum of compatibility, this versatile card offers fiber integration with a computer up to 220 meters away when deployed to network frameworks consisting of multimode 62.5/125 micron cabling.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, which can be problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, making it easy to install in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Fiber network infrastructure is reliable and secure, with no electromagnetic interference and less data corruption, through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design

Applications

Ideal for reliable and secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electromagnetic interference, which can be a problem with copper-based network cards

Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance

Provide full Gigabit bandwidth to a remote terminal over long distances, extends a network connection further than typical copper cabling

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 361, 978 hours
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Not compatible with 10/100 Mbps
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link (Green)
1 - Activity (Yellow)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 3.2W Max
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 118 mm [4.6 in]
Product Length 120 mm [4.7 in]
Product Weight 66 g [2.3 oz]
Product Width 18 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 208 g [7.3 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card
1 - Low Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual

Compatibility

View full OS compatibility
Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Certifications

Related Products

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m
PEX1000MMSC
1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI Express Card - 550m

Add a gigabit Multi-mode SC fiber port to your system through PCI Express

207,99 €
17+ In stock
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

226,99 €
150+ In stock
PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX100SFP
PCI Express 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Fiber SFP PCIe Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based PC directly to a fiber optic network using the 10/100 Mbps SFP of your choice

90,99 €
8+ In stock
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km
PCI100MMSC
100Mbps Full/Low Profile Ethernet Multi Mode SC Fiber PCI NIC Card 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode SC fiber network through an available PCI slot

152,99 €
50+ In stock
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km
PCI100MMST
100Mbps PCI Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet NIC Network Adapter 2km

Connect a PC directly to a multimode ST fiber network through an available PCI slot

117,99 €
35+ In stock

Product Support

Drivers & Downloads

Driver(s):
Manual(s):
Data Sheet(s)

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

When you use fiber devices and cables, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Select the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click Setup.exe. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

How to

StarTech.com does not support a Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) as this requires third-party software. However, our devices can be used as long as the following conditions are met:

  1. The BIOS must support PXE.
  2. The BIOS must see the card.
  3. The environment must have drivers for the chipset used in the card.
  4. If using a USB networking card, the environment must have support for USB devices as well.

To confirm that Windows detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Press the Windows key+R, type devmgmt.msc, and press Enter.
  2. In Device Manager, under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an exclamation mark next to it.  For example, a USB controller card would be under Universal Serial Bus controllers.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

To confirm that the Mac OS detects your expansion card, complete the following:

  1. Click the Apple icon.
  2. Click About This Mac.
  3. Click More Info or System Report.
  4. Under the appropriate heading, confirm that your expansion card is listed and that there isn't an error. For example, a network card would be under Ethernet Cards.

Your expansion card is listed according to the name of the chipset. To determine the name of the chipset of your expansion card, navigate to www.StarTech.com and look on the Technical Specifications tab for your product.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Sometimes an on-board network interface card (NIC) conflicts with a new NIC.  In these cases it is best to disable the on-board NIC.

The best way to disable your on-board NIC is to go into your BIOS and disable it there if possible.  To do this, consult your motherboard manual.

You can also disable any NIC in Windows.  Here is how you do this:

First click Start, or, in Windows 10 and 8, hold down the Windows key and press X.  Then click Control Panel.

Windows 10

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 8

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows 7

  1. Click Network and Internet.
  2. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  3. On the left, click Change adapter settings.
  4. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows Vista

  1. Click Network and Sharing Center.
  2. On the left, click Manage network connections.
  3. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

Windows XP

  1. Click Network Connections.
  2. Right-click the NIC that you would like to disable and select Disable.

If you are experiencing speed or connectivity issues, it is best to set a specific speed at half or full duplex in your settings.  You can set your network adapter to perform at a certain speed, but the device that the adapter is connected to (whether it is a router, switch, or computer) must also be able to perform at the same speed.

Note: You must log in as the local administrator before you continue.

To open Device Manager:

  • Press Windows key + R.
  • Type devmgmt.msc.
  • Click OK.
  1. Open the Networking adapters section.
  2. Right-click the network adapter that you want to change and select Properties.
  3. Click the Advanced tab.
  4. Scroll down to Speed & Duplex. By default, it is set to Auto-Negotiate. Select any of the speeds that you see in the list.
  5. Click OK and restart your computer.