StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

Product ID: MCM110ST2EU

  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks
View More
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)
  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards
  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru
  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent
  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring
  • Support flow control (Pause)
75,99 € EUR
VAT not included in the price
156+ In stock

Volume Order? Request a quote

Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Overview

The MCM110ST2EU 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
Power Budget 11 dB
Sensitivity -31 dBm
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault)
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 240V AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 20 mm [0.8 in]
Product Length 95 mm [3.7 in]
Product Weight 90.5 g [3.2 oz]
Product Width 75 mm [3 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.3 kg [0.6 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXTEU
10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

478,99 €
10+ In stock
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2EU
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert an RJ-45 Ethernet 10/100 network connection to SC MultiMode fiber

82,99 €

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.