StarTech.com

HDMI Over Fiber Extender with IR Control – SC Fiber - 2600ft (800m) - 1920x1200/1080p

Extend HDMI video and audio over SC Multi Mode fiber, with Infrared control

Product ID: ST121HDFXA

  • Extend HDMI video up to 2600ft (800m)
  • Resolutions up to 1080p (1920x1200)
  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included
View More
  • Supports bi-directional IR communication
  • Uses SC fiber optic cabling
  • Ready for use with Blu-ray™ players
  • No software or drivers required
1 358,99 € EUR exc VAT
1 630,79 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

The ST121HDFXA is a long-range HDMI video extender kit that uses SC fiber optic cable to extend video/audio from an HDMI-equipped device to a remote display up to 2600 feet (800 Meters) away. The extender supports full High-Definition video (1920x1200 / 1080p) and includes both the transmitter and receiver, for a complete ready-to-use digital signage solution.

Not only is this an incredibly long range solution that can extend an HDMI signal across or between buildings, but because fiber optics transmit data using light rather than copper, it will not cause or be effected by electromagnetic Interference (EMI).

For convenient, time-saving control of the media source, the HDMI extender also offers Infrared (IR) extension, which enables you to control the HDMI audio-video source from either end of the connection. The kit also includes optional mounting hardware for a clean and professional installation.

The ST121HDFXA HDMI over Fiber Optic Extender kit is TAA compliant and backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty with free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Reach longer connection distances that wouldn't be possible using copper wiring, with HD content delivery at distances up to 2600ft (800m)
  • No interference from other signals, using fiber cabling
  • Tidy, professional looking installations using the included mounting hardware

Applications

Extend an HDMI video source in a hospital, with no EMI (electromagnetic interference)

Connect a video source to a display across a large shopping complex

Optimize placement of your demo stations at tradeshows and in auditoriums

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cabling Fiber Optic
Daisy-Chain No
Ports 1
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
Audio Specifications Supports Dolby® TrueHD, DTS-HD MA
IR Interface Bi-directional
38Khz / ±10° / 5M
Max Distance 800 m / 2600 ft
Maximum Cable Length 792.5 m [2599.3 ft]
Maximum Data Transfer Rate HDMI® - 3.4Gbps
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1080p @ 60Hz, 48-bit
Supported Resolutions 50 / 125 Multimode cabling
800 m at 1080p
1200 m at 1080i

62.5 / 125 Multimode cabling
350 m at 1080p
450 m at 1080i
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note If your video source is HDCP encrypted, your connected display MUST be HDCP compliant. If the extender detects a non-HDCP compliant display while you’re extending an HDCP encrypted video source, the content will not display
System and Cable Requirements Multi-mode fiber cabling (50/125 or 62.5/125) terminated with SC duplex connectors, is required to connect the transmitter to the receiver.
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 9 ~ 12 DC
Output Current 1.5A
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 18
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0-80%
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 60°C (14°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 26 mm [1 in]
Product Length 129 mm [5.1 in]
Product Weight 457 g [16.1 oz]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 2 kg [4.4 lb]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local HDMI® Extender Unit
1 - Remote HDMI® Receiver Unit
1 - IR Receiver Cable
1 - IR Transmitter Cable
2 - Mounting Brackets
1 - 7 ft [2.1 m] Multi-mode SC-SC duplex Fiber Optic cable
2 - Foot Pad Set
2 - Universal Power Adapter NA / UK / EU
1 - User Manual

Certifications

Accessories