Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible

Product ID: J8177CST

Ensure reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

Features
  • Delivers reliable RJ45 Ethernet connections for 1000Base-T networks

  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to J8177C

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Also available in a 10-pack (J8177C10PKST) for maximum cost savings

  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • RJ45 copper interface

  • Maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.)

  • Maximum data rates up to 1000Mbps

  • Supports autonegotiation

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZFR rsfr
INGFR
Available in
119,99 € EUR exc VAT
143,99 € inc VAT

ID: J8177CST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

This HP® compatible Gigabit Copper SFP is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you need most in your network connections: reliability. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality SFP transceiver module can be installed into HP networking devices that support the J8177C SFP transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

The RJ45 1000Base-T SFP delivers Gigabit connectivity over a distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a copper Ethernet port on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty. For large-scale requirements and maximum cost savings, this RJ45 copper SFP is also available in a 10-pack: J8177C10PKST.

Built for reliable network performance

This Gigabit RJ45 SFP is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This Gigabit Copper SFP is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J8177C SFP transceiver. The StarTech.com transceiver is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this SFP is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and convenient solution that’s compatible with a wide range of multi- and single-port Gigabit Ethernet networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP provides dependable performance, enabling you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SFP supports autonegotiation, a maximum distance of up to 100 m (328 ft.), and maximum data rates of up to 1000Mbps.

You can count on J8177CST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Works with Mini-GBIC fiber (MM or SM) and copper (RJ45) slots (NICs, fiber media converters)
  • Use in server rooms and data centers to bridge very long distances without fear of EM interference, and to provide a high-bandwidth and low-latency interconnect between backbone network devices (such as switches and routers)
  • Provides port flexibility to match your changing needs over time, from copper to fiber
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Max Transfer Distance 100 m (328 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps
MTBF 4,655,371 hours
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
Special Notes / Requirements
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
For use in 1 Gigabit networking equipment and media converters
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 14 mm [0.6 in]
Product Length 68 mm [2.7 in]
Product Weight 16 g [0.6 oz]
Product Width 14 mm [0.6 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 95 g [3.4 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP transceiver
Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack
J8177C10PKST

Gigabit RJ45 Copper SFP Transceiver Module - HP J8177C Compatible - 10 Pack

Ensure reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections and maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of RJ45 Mini-GBIC modules

852,99 € exc VAT
1 023,59 € inc VAT

Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible
453154B21ST

Gigabit Copper RJ45 SFP Transceiver Module - HP 453154-B21 Compatible

Count on reliable and cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet connections with this RJ45 Mini-GBIC module

158,99 € exc VAT
190,79 € inc VAT

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack
J4858C10PKST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Get reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections at maximum cost-savings with this bulk pack of multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

694,99 € exc VAT
833,99 € inc VAT

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)
J4859CST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.)

Count on dependable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode / multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

106,99 € exc VAT
128,39 € inc VAT

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack
J4859C10PKST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4859C Compatible - SM/MM LC with DDM - 10km (6.2 mi.) / 550m (1804 ft.) - 10 Pack

Count on maximum cost-savings and dependable Gigabit Ethernet connections with this bulk pack of single-mode / multi-mode Mini-GBIC modules

942,99 € exc VAT
1 131,59 € inc VAT

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)
JD092BST

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP JD092B Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable, cost-efficient 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

404,99 € exc VAT
485,99 € inc VAT

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)
J9150AST

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9150A Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft)

Ensure reliable and cost-effective 10Gb Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

433,99 € exc VAT
520,79 € inc VAT

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)
455883B21ST

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP 455883-B21 Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 300 m (984 ft.)

Get dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this multi-mode Mini-GBIC module

429,99 € exc VAT
515,99 € inc VAT

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)
J9151AST

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9151A Compatible - SM LC with DDM - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Ensure dependable 10Gb Ethernet connections and cost-savings with this single-mode Mini-GBIC module

674,99 € exc VAT
809,99 € inc VAT

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)
J4858CST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - HP J4858C Compatible - MM LC with DDM - 550 m (1804 ft.)

Get reliable and cost-efficient Gigabit Ethernet connections over multi-mode fiber with this Mini-GBIC module

77,99 € exc VAT
93,59 € inc VAT

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

226,99 € exc VAT
272,39 € inc VAT

Ethernet Switches (3)

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP

10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

243,99 € exc VAT
292,79 € inc VAT

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

626,99 € exc VAT
752,39 € inc VAT

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

482,99 € exc VAT
579,59 € inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

103,99 € exc VAT
124,79 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.