×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Product ID: PEX1000SFP2

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Features
  • Compatible with most Gigabit SFP modules

  • Supports Full/Half-duplex Auto-Negotiation, Auto-MDI/MDIX

  • Includes low-profile/half-height installation bracket

More Features . . .
  • Compliant with IEEE802.3z 1000Base-SX/LX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN Tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1

  • Jumbo Frame Support

  • Supports PCI Message Signaled Interrupt (MSI)

  • Preboot Execution Environment (PXE) 2.1

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥22,876 JPY exc tax
¥24,706 inc tax

ID: PEX1000SFP2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The PEX1000SFP2 PCI Express Gigabit Fiber Network Card lets you connect a PCI Express-based computer directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice.

This Gigabit fiber card adapts to your network fiber connection and distance requirements to offer flexible configuration via an open SFP slot, and is compatible with most Gigabit SFP transceivers. With broad SFP compatibility the fiber network card lets you use your preferred SFP, giving you more options to connect your computer directly to a fiber network.

With fiber connectivity, your network is not susceptible to electronic interference, often problematic with standard RJ45 copper networks, making this versatile fiber card ideal for secure network setups.

Plus, the card is equipped with a standard profile bracket and includes a low-profile/half-height bracket, perfect for installation in small form-factor computers or 1U server and rackmount applications.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Adapts to your network configuration using the fiber transceiver of your choice, through an open SFP slot
  • No electronic interference provides a secure fiber network infrastructure through a direct fiber-to-desktop connection
  • Fits into full or low-profile/small form factor (SFF) systems, with a dual profile design
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Compatible With

View full OS compatibility

Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®

Applications
  • Ideal for secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Perfect for remote embedded industrial monitoring systems, and high-speed video surveillance
  • Retain full Gigabit network speeds to a remote terminal over longer distances than copper cabling
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Realtek - RTL8168E
Marvell - 88E1111B1
Industry Standards IEEE802.3z 1000BASE-SX/LX, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1P Layer 2 Priority Encoding, IEEE 802.3x full duplex flow control, RFC 1157 SNMP v1
Interface Fiber Ethernet
Ports 1
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Buffer Size 48 KB
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Full Duplex Support Yes
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (2 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
MTBF 770,619 hours
Connector(s)
Connector Type(s) 1 - PCI Express x1 Male
External Ports 1 - SFP Slot Female
Software
OS Compatibility Windows® XP, Vista, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2003, 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016
Mac OS X® 10.5 to 10.9
Linux 2.4.x to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
Microsoft Hyper-V®
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
System and Cable Requirements Not compatible with 100Mbps SFP transceivers, Gigabit SFP transceiver required
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Link (Green)
1 - Activity (Yellow)
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) 3.2W Max
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 45°C (32°F to 113°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 70°C (-4°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 4.6 in [118 mm]
Product Length 5 in [128 mm]
Product Weight 2 oz [57 g]
Product Width 0.7 in [18 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 7.1 oz [200 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1 Port PCI Express Gigabit SFP Network Card
1 - Low-Profile Bracket
1 - Driver CD
1 - Instruction Manual
Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGLCLHSMST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible - SM/MM LC - 10 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥11,459 exc tax
¥12,375 inc tax

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGLCSXMMST

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥9,101 exc tax
¥9,829 inc tax

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGESST

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥9,397 exc tax
¥10,148 inc tax

SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥15,041 exc tax
¥16,244 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.