×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Product ID: MCM110ST2

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

Features
  • Supports a maximum multi mode fiber optic cable distance of 2 km

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Compatible with 3COM™, Cisco™, Lucent™ and Nortel™ networks

More Features . . .
  • Supports Link Fault Pass through (LFP)

  • Supports IEEE 802.3 10Base-T, 802.3u 100Base-TX and 100Base-FX industry standards

  • Supports IEEE 802.1q Tag VLAN pass thru

  • Supports Q in Q double tagged frame transparent

  • LED Indicators for simple Ethernet/Fiber network link monitoring

  • Support flow control (Pause)

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥8,277 JPY exc tax
¥8,939 inc tax

ID: MCM110ST2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The MCM110ST2 10/100 Multi Mode ST Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (2 km) creates a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber link, transparently converting to/from 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx Ethernet signals and 100Base-Fx optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over a multimode fiber backbone.

The ST media converter supports a maximum multimode fiber optic cable distance of 2km (1.2 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 10Base-T/100Base-Tx Ethernet networks to remote locations using ST-terminated multimode fiber, while delivering solid network performance and scalability.

Easy to setup and install, this compact, value-conscious fast Ethernet media converter features auto-switching MDI and MDI-X support on the RJ45 UTP connections as well as manual controls for UTP mode, speed, Full and Half Duplex, as well as LFP (Link Fault pass-through) on/off.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Improve network scalability by increasing the distances between network points by up to 2km (Multi-mode)
  • Compact, lightweight enclosure is easily mounted or placed into any location with little to no configuration needed
  • Provides increased bandwidth and high data throughput by eliminating network bottlenecks and congestion
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10/100Mbps
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Optical Power -14 ~ -20 dBm
Power Budget 11 dB
Sensitivity -31 dBm
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic ST Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Indicators
LED Indicators 1 - Ethernet Link & Activity (ON - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - FEF [Far End Fault](On - Fault Detected, Off - No Fault
1 - Fiber Link & Activity (On - Fiber Link ok, Blinking - Activity on Fiber Link)
1 - Full ( Full duplex / Half duplex)
1 - Power
1 - Speed (10 or 100 Mbps)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V AC
Output Current 0.2A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 2.4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Plastic
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 3.7 in [95 mm]
Product Weight 3.2 oz [90.5 g]
Product Width 3 in [75 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 0.9 lb [0.4 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Media Converter
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual
10/100 VDSL Ethernet over Single Pair Wire Extender Kit
110VDSLEXT

10/100 VDSL2 Ethernet Extender Kit over Single Pair Wire – 1km

Extend your 10/100Mbps network by up to 1km over Ethernet or RJ11 phone lines

¥52,092 exc tax
¥56,259 inc tax

Power Adapters (1)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

¥8,297 exc tax
¥8,960 inc tax

Cat 5e Cables (3)

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH10BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

¥537 exc tax
¥579 inc tax

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH15BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

¥681 exc tax
¥735 inc tax

Cat5e (UTP) Patch Cable - Blue
M45PATCH25BL

Cat5e Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 25 ft. - Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

¥1,511 exc tax
¥1,631 inc tax

Fiber Media Converters (1)

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2

10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

¥8,277 exc tax
¥8,939 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.