×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Product ID: ET91000LC2

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

Features
  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

  • SFP can be removed from the unit, for replacement or swapping to a different specification

  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

More Features . . .
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 550m

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Easy to use and install

  • Jumbo Frame support

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥29,314 JPY exc tax
¥31,659 inc tax

ID: ET91000LC2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The ET91000LC2 1000 Mbps Gigabit Multimode Fiber Media Converter (LC, 550m) lets you extend a Gigabit Ethernet network over multimode fiber, at distances up to 550m (1804 ft).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-T) network to remote network segments over a (1000Base-LX/SX) fiber backbone, this GbE to MM fiber converter supports full Gigabit speeds for ideal network performance and scalability. Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, the Ethernet to LC Fiber converter features an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U), as well as a replaceable SFP slot.

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring ensures maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over multi mode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 4
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 0.8 in [20 mm]
Product Length 6.3 in [160 mm]
Product Weight 21.9 oz [620 g]
Product Width 3.7 in [95 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.6 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Power Adapters (1)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

¥8,297 exc tax
¥8,960 inc tax

Cat 6 Cables (2)

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

¥874 exc tax
¥943 inc tax

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH15BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

¥1,026 exc tax
¥1,108 inc tax

Fiber Media Converters (1)

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

¥29,314 exc tax
¥31,659 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.