×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - HP J9152A Compatible - MM LC - 220 m (721 ft)

Product ID: J9152AST

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber with this SFP+ module

Features
  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LRM compliant networks

  • 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9152A SFP+

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

  • Multimode with maximum distance of up to 220 m (721 ft.) and LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥49,778 JPY exc tax
¥53,760 inc tax

ID: J9152AST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

This HP® compatible 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered by StarTech.com to deliver what you want most in your network connections: reliable performance. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, you can install this high-quality fiber transceiver module into HP networking devices that support the HP J9152A transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 10GBase-LRM SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a 1310nm optical wavelength and range of up to 220 m (721 ft.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with HP and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% HP compatible, equivalent to the HP J9152A SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with HP or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in HP switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The MM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 220 m (721 ft..), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on J9152AST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant or HP equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand HP
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3aq 10GBASE-LRM
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 220 m (721 ft.)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
MTBF 1,535,075 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or HP compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [20 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [52 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Network Adapter Cards (3)

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

¥52,579 exc tax
¥56,785 inc tax

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

¥34,772 exc tax
¥37,553 inc tax

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

¥40,261 exc tax
¥43,481 inc tax

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (3)

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m
A50FBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Deliver fast, reliable, data transfers, safely over high end networking equipment

¥2,182 exc tax
¥2,356 inc tax

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
A50FBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Deliver fast, reliable, data transfers, safely, over high end networking equipment

¥2,454 exc tax
¥2,650 inc tax

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
A50FBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - 10 Gb Aqua - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Deliver fast, reliable, data transfers, safely over high end networking equipment

¥2,783 exc tax
¥3,005 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.