×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10 Gigabit Fiber SFP+ Transceiver Module - Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR Compatible - SM LC - 10 km (6.2 mi)

Product ID: MASFP10GBLR

Add reliable and cost-effective 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber with this SFP+ module

Features
  • Delivers reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet connections for 10GBase-LR compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco Meraki compatible, equivalent to the Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM)

  • 1310 nm optical wavelength

  • Single-mode with maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and LC fiber connector

  • Maximum data rates up to 10Gbps

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥71,739 JPY exc tax
¥77,478 inc tax

ID: MASFP10GBLR

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

This StarTech.com 10 Gigabit fiber SFP+ is engineered to deliver reliable network connections. Built to exacting specifications and fully tested to ensure maximum performance, this high-quality fiber transceiver module can be installed into Cisco Meraki® switches and routers that support the Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR transceiver module, as well as other major brands of networking equipment. 

This 10GBase-LR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber cable with a range of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.). It provides a dependable and cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it's backed by a lifetime warranty.

Built for reliable network performance

This 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. Committed to the highest standards of quality, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Fully compatible with Cisco Meraki and other major brands

This 10 Gigabit single-mode SFP+ is engineered to the highest quality standards and is 100% Cisco Meraki compatible, equivalent to the Cisco Meraki MA-SFP-10GB-LR SFP+ transceiver. The StarTech.com SFP+ transceiver module is configured and fully tested to ensure it works seamlessly with Cisco Meraki or other major brands of networking equipment.

You can be assured that the use of StarTech.com SFP products should not affect the warranty protection of your networking equipment. 

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber SFP+ transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile and cost-effective solution that’s compatible with a wide range of 10 Gigabit networking devices.

Ideal for use in Cisco Meraki switches, routers and other networking equipment, the SFP+ optical transceiver provides reliable performance, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively. The SM fiber transceiver module supports Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM), a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.), and maximum data rates of up to 10Gbps.

You can count on MASFP10GBLR for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple SFP+ slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco Meraki
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-LR
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
MTBF 2,104,865 hours
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in 10 Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco Meraki compliant SFP+ port
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.8 oz [22 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 oz [53 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver
2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip
PEX20000SFPI

2-Port 10G Fiber Network Card with Open SFP+ - PCIe, Intel Chip

Add two 10 Gigabit Fiber Ethernet ports (10 Gbps per port) to your server or workstation - using the SFP+ transceiver of your choice

¥52,579 exc tax
¥56,785 inc tax

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter
PEX10000SFP

PCI Express 10 Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP+ - PCIe x4 10Gb NIC SFP+ Adapter

Scale your network performance using the 10Gb SFP+ transceiver of your choice and connect your PCIe-enabled server to a 10 Gigabit fiber network

¥34,772 exc tax
¥37,553 inc tax

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM
PEX10000SFPI

1-Port 10G Open SFP+ Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM/SM

Get advanced connectivity over multimode or single-mode fiber, by adding a 10GBase-LR/SR open SFP+ port to your server or workstation

¥40,261 exc tax
¥43,481 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.