StarTech.com

MSA Compliant SFP+ Transceiver Module - 10GBASE-SR

10 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 300 m (984 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: SFP10GBSRST

  • Delivers reliable 10 GbE connections for 10GBASE-SR compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1.3 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
¥42,956 JPY exc tax
¥46,392 JPY inc tax

Overview

The SFP10GBSRST is an MSA compliant fiber SFP transceiver that’s designed, programmed and tested to work with 10GBASE-SR compatible MSA switches and routers. The SFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 300 m (984 ft) and delivers dependable 10 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 
  • Wavelength: 850 nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 10 Gbps 
  • Type: Multi Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 300 m (984 ft) 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 1.6 Watts 
  • DDM: Yes 

This SFP+ fiber module is hot-s-+wappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Replace defective or damaged SFP+ modules

Expand your network to remote segments

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand MSA Compliant
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ae 10GBASE-SR
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 300 m (984 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 10 Gbps
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1.3 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [12.6 mm]
Product Length 2.3 in [58.4 mm]
Product Weight 0.7 oz [20 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [13.9 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.8 oz [50 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - SFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Accessories