×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-LR4 - SM LC - 10 km

Product ID: QSFP40LR4ST

Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over single-mode fiber, with this QSFP+ module

Features
  • Delivers reliable 40 Gigabit connections for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks

  • Meets or exceeds MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) industry standards

  • Backed by lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support

More Features . . .
  • Supports single-mode fiber (LC connector)

  • Maximum distance up to 10 km/6.2 mi.

  • Maximum data rates up to 40Gbps

  • 1270 nm - 1330 nm optical wavelength

  • Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM/DOM)

  • Hot-pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥286,039 JPY exc tax
¥308,922 inc tax

ID: QSFP40LR4ST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

This 40GBase-LR4 QSFP+ module delivers what you need most in your network connections: reliable performance. It’s built to exacting MSA specifications and fully tested to ensure seamless compatibility. The single-mode QSFP+ transceiver module offers a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade the ports on your networking equipment, and it’s backed by a lifetime warranty.

Delivers 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections

With data transfer rates of up to 40Gbps and support for Digital Diagnostics Monitoring (DDM / DOM), this QSFP+ module can be installed into fiber networking equipment with an MSA compliant port, using an LC connector. It delivers dependable 40 Gigabit connectivity over single-mode fiber for 40GBase-LR4 compliant networks, with a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi.) and 1270 nm to 1330 nm optical wavelength.

Built for reliable network performance

This optical transceiver is engineered to meet or exceed the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. StarTech.com brings its established reputation for high-quality connectivity solutions to SFP transceivers, providing SFPs that match major OEM brands in performance and reliability. Committed to the highest standards, StarTech.com provides an extensive range of networking products including copper and fiber network cards, fiber media converters, Ethernet switches and wireless products.

Convenient and scalable

Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install it without interrupting network traffic or having to reboot your equipment. It provides a versatile solution that’s compatible with a wide range of networking equipment, allowing you to expand your network to remote segments cost-effectively.

You can count on QSFP40LR4ST for reliable performance, backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.  

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replace defective or damaged QSFP+ modules in MSA compliant equipment
  • Ideal for deployment in network devices with multiple QSFP+ slots
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 0.5 in [13 mm]
Product Length 2.8 in [72 mm]
Product Weight 1.4 oz [40 g]
Product Width 0.7 in [18.4 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 2.7 oz [76 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver
MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - MM MPO - 150 m
QSFP40SR4ST

MSA Compliant 40 Gigabit Fiber QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBase-SR4 - MM MPO - 150 m

Add reliable and cost-effective 40 Gigabit Ethernet connections over multimode fiber, with this QSFP+ module

¥62,772 exc tax
¥67,793 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.