×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module - Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible - MM LC - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Product ID: SFPGLCSXMMST

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

Features
  • Delivers reliable Gigabit Ethernet connections for 1000Base-SX compliant networks

  • 100% Cisco compatible SFP, equivalent to Cisco GLC-SX-MM

  • Data rates up to 1.25 Gbps

More Features . . .
  • Supports distances up to 550m (1804ft)

  • Complies with SFP Multi-Source Agreements standards (MSA)

  • Compatible with Cisco equipment

  • LC Fiber connector

  • Fully Hot Pluggable

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

AMAZJP COMPJP EBEARJ ECURJP KOMJP NANOJP PCONE SYNRJP TOKKJP EBEST TLFFY
SYNNJP
Available in
¥9,101 JPY exc tax
¥9,829 inc tax

ID: SFPGLCSXMMST

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our International online store today!

The SFPGLCSXMMST Cisco® Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC - 550m (1804 ft) is built to comply with MSA (Multi-Sourcing Agreement) standards to offer a cost-effective way to add, replace or upgrade a Multimode LC port on your Gigabit fiber networking equipment or fiber media converter.

Supporting data rates up to 1.25 Gbps, this LC Mini-GBIC module can be installed into any fiber networking device with an MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port. Delivering both convenience and scalability, this fiber transceiver is fully hot-pluggable, which enables you to install the module without interrupting network traffic or requiring a device reboot.

This 850nm multi-mode SFP module is compatible with the Cisco GLC-SX-MM transceiver. Also a perfect accessory for the StarTech.com PCI Express Open SFP NIC (PEX1000SFP2), or Gigabit POE Open SFP Media Converter (ET1110PSE) products.

Backed by a StarTech.com lifetime warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs/Mini GBICs in MSA or Cisco compliant equipment
  • Equipped with an industry standard single-mode LC interface, this module can extend your network connectivity up to 550 m
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Replacing defective or damaged SFPs in MSA compliant or Cisco equipment
  • Expand your network to remote segments
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Environmental
Humidity 30~70% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 85°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 0.4 in [10 mm]
Product Length 2.4 in [60 mm]
Product Weight 0.6 oz [16 g]
Product Width 0.5 in [12 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.4 oz [95 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 1.25 Gbps Multimode LC SFP
Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m
SFPSXMM

Gigabit 850nm Multi Mode SFP Fiber Optical Transceiver - LC 550m

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on gigabit fiber equipment

¥10,888 exc tax
¥11,759 inc tax

SFP transceiver w/ DDM  (1.25Gbps, 1310nm, Single Mode, LC)
SFPG1320C

Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module SM LC w/ DDM - 20 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥15,041 exc tax
¥16,244 inc tax

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)
SFPF1302C

Cisco GLC-FE-100FX Compatible 100 Mbps Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 2 km (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on 100 Mbps fiber equipment

¥7,983 exc tax
¥8,621 inc tax

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)
SFPGESST

Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible Gigabit Fiber SFP Transceiver Module MM LC w/ DDM - 550m (Mini-GBIC)

Add, replace or upgrade SFP modules on Gigabit fiber equipment

¥9,397 exc tax
¥10,148 inc tax

Network Adapter Cards (1)

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

¥22,876 exc tax
¥24,706 inc tax

Ethernet Switches (2)

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101GP2SFW

8-Port PoE+ Gigabit Ethernet Switch plus 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 different GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 (PoE+) and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management

¥59,477 exc tax
¥64,235 inc tax

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access
IES101G2SFPW

8-Port Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 SFP Connections - Managed - Wall Mount with Front Access

Add up to 10 GbE devices to your network, using 8 RJ45 and 2 fiber-optic connections, with intelligent Layer 2 management support

¥45,751 exc tax
¥49,411 inc tax

Fiber Optic Cables & Adapters (2)

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m
50FIBLCLC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 2 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

¥1,907 exc tax
¥2,059 inc tax

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m
50FIBLCLC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 3 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

¥2,050 exc tax
¥2,214 inc tax

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.