StarTech.com

10/100 Mbps Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 1.2 miles/2km over Multi Mode SC fiber

Product ID: ET90110SC2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths
  • Supports a maximum fiber cable length of 2 km
View More
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
$2,448.75 MXN inc VAT

Overview

The ET90110SC2 10/100 Mbps Multimode Fiber Media Converter SC (2 km) lets you extend a Fast Ethernet network (10/100Mbps) over multimode fiber, at distances up to 2 km (1.2 miles).

A cost-effective solution for connecting a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (10/100Base-T) network to remote network segments over a 100Base-FX fiber backbone, the media converter is designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet-to-fiber solution, featuring an all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or installation into the 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Link loss forwarding, remote status monitoring help ensure maximum up-time
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments

Applications

Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether

Perfect for secure environments required by government agencies where EMI is not acceptable

Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office

Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues

Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals over multimode fiber cable

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE802.3 (10BASE-T)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-TX)
IEEE802.3u (100BASE-FX)
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Max Transfer Distance 2 km (1.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.48A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 0.9 in [24 mm]
Product Length 6 in [153 mm]
Product Weight 21.2 oz [600 g]
Product Width 3.4 in [87 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.9 lb [0.9 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (SC)
MCM110SC2
10/100 Fiber to Ethernet Media Converter Multi Mode SC 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode SC fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT
10/100 Multimode Fiber Ethernet Media Converter (ST)
MCM110ST2
10/100 Multi Mode Fiber Copper Fast Ethernet Media Converter ST 2 km

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 2 km over Multi Mode ST fiber

$1,756.23 inc VAT

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.