StarTech.com

Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Product ID: ET91000SFP2

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis
  • Open SFP slot supports MSA-Compliant Single / Multi-Mode Gigabit SFPs at varying distances
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
View More
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Easy to use and install
  • Jumbo Frame support
$274.99 NZD exc GST
$316.24 NZD inc GST

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Chipset ID Marvell - 88E1111
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-LX
IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 65, 000 Hours
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45 Female
1 - SFP Slot Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note Fiber data transfer speeds and distances are dependent on the SFP used (sold separately)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36 A
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 8
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-Condensing)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 0.9 in [2.3 cm]
Product Length 6.1 in [15.4 cm]
Product Width 3.5 in [88 mm]
Weight of Product 14 oz [396 g]
Packaging Information
Package Height 3.6 in [92 mm]
Package Length 8.2 in [20.8 cm]
Package Width 5.4 in [13.7 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 lb [0.8 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
1 - Universal power adapter: comes ready for NA/EU/UK only when you buy in NA/EU/UK; comes ready for Australia and New Zealand only when you buy in Australia and New Zealand
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Related Products

Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m
ET91000LC2
Fiber Media Converter Gigabit 1000Mbps MM Fibre LC 550m

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multimode LC fiber

$417.99 exc GST
$480.69 inc GST
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps
ET91000SC2
Gigabit Ethernet Multi Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 550m - 1000 Mbps

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m / 1804 ft over Multi Mode SC fiber

$327.99 exc GST
$377.19 inc GST

Accessories