Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

Browse Products...

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 5 m

Product ID: 50FIBPSCSC5

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices, for applications requiring plenum rated cables

Features
  • 2x SC MM male connectors

  • OFNP Plenum Fire Rating

  • OM2 (50/125) 500MHz multimode fiber

More Features . . .
  • Attenuation loss meets or exceeds industry standards

  • Molded connectors

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

ZONES PCM IST PCCON SHIU NEGGB TIGERU NEGG PRO WALM MACM

Government/Education

PCCONG GLBUS PCMG
TECHD ASIUS INGM SYNNUS
Available in
$30.99 USD

ID: 50FIBPSCSC5

In stock: ?
USA: 332  |  Canada: 113
tooltip

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.


Reseller Pricing: Create an Account

Volume Order? Request a quote

The 50FIBPSCSC5 5m SC to SC Plenum Fiber Cable features 50/125 micron fiber for high-speed, high bandwidth data transmissions over Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel networks, with support for duplex multimode applications.

The OFNP Plenum rating is ideal for installation in air plenums, ducts, walls, conduit, ceilings, etc. where CMP fire rating is required.


Each Duplex 50/125 (OM2) Multimode Fiber Patch Cable is individually tested and certified to be within acceptable optical insertion loss limits for guaranteed compatibility and 100% reliability, and is backed by our lifetime warranty.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Ideal for installation in air plenums, ducts, walls, conduits, ceilings, etc.
  • Guaranteed reliability
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Can be used in air ducts and plenums where CMP fire rating is required
  • Use in Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel applications
  • Ideal solution for data applications requiring high speed data transmission
  • Broadband systems
  • Telecommunication/Data communication
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Fiber Size 50/125
Fire Rating OFNP Plenum Rated
Performance
Fiber Classification OM2
Fiber Type Multi Mode
Connector(s)
Connector A 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Connector B 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Male
Physical Characteristics
Cable Length 16.4 ft [5 m]
Color Orange
Product Height 0.4 in [10 mm]
Product Length 16.4 ft [5 m]
Product Weight 3.2 oz [90 g]
Product Width 1 in [25 mm]
Packaging Information
Package Quantity 1
Shipping (Package) Weight 3.5 oz [100 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - 5m Plenum Multimode 50/125 Duplex Fiber Patch Cable SC - SC
Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 1 m
50FIBPSCSC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 1 m

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices, for applications requiring plenum rated cables

$21.99

In stock:   USA: 573  |  Canada: 271

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 2 m
50FIBPSCSC2

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 2 m

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices, for applications requiring plenum rated cables

$25.99

In stock:   USA: 593  |  Canada: 61

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 3 m
50FIBPSCSC3

Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 3 m

Provide a high-performance link between fiber network devices, for applications requiring plenum rated cables

$30.99

In stock:   USA: 637  |  Canada: 133

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the 50FIBPSCSC5. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

x

Startech.com - Fiber Optic Cable - Multimode Duplex 50/125 - OFNP Plenum - SC/SC - 5 m

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field