StarTech.com
Discontinued

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Product ID: ET91000SM40

  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km
  • Supports full or half-duplex operation
  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, loop-back test, remote monitor status, two frame lengths
View More
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling
  • Easy to use and install
$0.00 USD
Not Available
May be in stock with partners

Overview

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber.

The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Applications

Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode cable

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Beige
Product Height 10.2 in [260 mm]
Product Length 19.3 in [490 mm]
Product Weight 24.4 oz [690 g]
Product Width 15.7 in [40 cm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.6 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
2 - Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual

Certifications

Accessories

Product Support

Frequently Asked Questions

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.