Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

Browse Products...

Discontinued - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

Product ID: ET91000SM40

Discontinued

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 40 km over Single Mode SC fiber

Features
  • Maximum Fiber Cable length of 40 Km

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, loop-back test, remote monitor status, two frame lengths

More Features . . .
  • Cost-effective way to extend/bridge networks using fiber cabling

  • Easy to use and install

Available in
$0.00

ID: ET91000SM40

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

This Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter creates a cost-effective Gigabit Ethernet-fiber link, converting to/from 1000Base-T Ethernet signals and 1000Base-LX optical signals to extend an Ethernet network connection over multimode fiber.

The converter supports a maximum single mode fiber optic cable distance of 40km (25 miles), providing a simple solution for connecting 1000BaseT Ethernet networks to remote locations using SC terminated single mode fiber, while delivering ideal network performance and scalability.

Easy to set up and install in a matter of seconds, this durable and compact fiber media converter features a heavy-duty power supply that can withstand challenging environments, and offers 6 LED indicators to make monitoring the Ethernet/fiber network link easy.

Designed to offer a durable and convenient Ethernet to fiber solution, the Gigabit Ethernet to SM Fiber Media Converter features an all-steel chassis, and can be wall-mounted for out-of-the-way installations.

Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Converts 1000Base-LX fiber optic signals to 1000Base-T Ethernet over single mode cable
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
PoE No
WDM No
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 40 km (24.8 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2000 Mbps (full duplex mode)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Source AC Adapter Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Beige
Product Height 10.2 in [260 mm]
Product Length 19.3 in [490 mm]
Product Weight 24.4 oz [690 g]
Product Width 15.7 in [40 cm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.6 lb [0.7 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Fiber Media Converter
2 - Mounting Brackets (w/ Screws)
1 - Power Adapter
1 - Instruction Manual
Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH10BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$8.99

In stock:   USA: 1860  |  Canada: 1236

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Cat6 Patch Cable (UTP) - ETL Verified (Blue)
C6PATCH15BL

Cat6 Patch Cable with Molded RJ45 Connectors - 15 ft. - Blue

Make Power-over-Ethernet-capable Gigabit network connections

$9.99

In stock:   USA: 8231  |  Canada: 1553

We will transfer stock to fulfill your order at no extra cost. If the quantity shown for our US warehouse isn’t enough to fulfill your order, we will transfer the required stock from our Canadian warehouse.

Share your opinions about this product

Thanks for sharing your opinions about the ET91000SM40. When writing your review, please focus on the performance and quality of this product. Your comments will help guide others. If possible, include examples of how you use the product, things you like or things you wish were different about it.

We're here to help

If you need support or you want to comment on parts of your purchase experience aside from the quality or performance of the product such as shipping or any technical/customer support issue, etc., we’d be happy to help you through Live Chat, our support form or by phone.

Reviews

Rating Snapshot

★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0
★   0

Average Customer Ratings

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

* Same day shipping is only available for orders shipping within the United States.

x

Startech.com - 1000 Mbps Gigabit Ethernet Single Mode Fiber Media Converter SC 40 km

My Review

Overall Rating*
Click to rate
It was easy to find this StarTech.com product
YES
NO
My rating for the quality of this product
Click to rate

You may receive emails regarding this submission. Any emails will include the ability to opt-out of future communications.

* denotes a required field