StarTech.com

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: GLCSXMM10PST

  • 100% compatibility with Cisco GLC-SX-MM guaranteed
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Meets or exceeds OEM specifications and Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 1 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
$510.99 USD
98+ In stock
In stock
US: 90 | CA: 8
98+
In stock
Where To Buy
Same Day Shipping on in-stock items from USA if ordered by 5pm ET* Details

Volume Order?
Request a quote

Reseller Pricing:
Create an Account

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Compatible Brand Cisco®
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
WDM No
Performance
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
DDM No
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1.25 Gbps
MTBF 3,381,761 hours
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Special Notes / Requirements
Note For use in Gigabit fiber networking equipment and media converters
System and Cable Requirements MSA or Cisco compliant SFP port
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 1 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Zinc-Plated Casing
Packaging Information
Package Height 1.4 in [36 mm]
Package Length 7.1 in [18.1 cm]
Package Width 4.9 in [12.4 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 7.6 oz [214 g]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 10 - SFP transceivers
Product Height 0.5 in [1.2 cm]
Product Length 2.2 in [57 mm]
Product Width 0.5 in [13 mm]
Weight of Product 0.6 oz [16 g]

Certifications

Related Products

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGLCSXMMST
Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$71.99
395+ In stock In stock
US: 382 | CA: 13
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$168.99
101+ In stock In stock
US: 89 | CA: 12
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot
ET91000SFP2C
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter Card Module with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection over fiber, using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$147.99
136+ In stock In stock
US: 131 | CA: 5
In stock Learn More
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot
MCM1110SFP
Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Media Converter with Open SFP Slot

Convert and extend different networks over a Gigabit fiber cable connection using the SFP of your choice

$100.99
623+ In stock In stock
US: 593 | CA: 30
In stock Learn More
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC
PEX1000SFP2
PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

$192.99
600+ In stock In stock
US: 550 | CA: 50
In stock Learn More
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable
IES101002SFP
10 Port L2 Managed Gigabit Ethernet Switch with 2 Open SFP Slots - Rack Mountable

Scale your network and connect up to 10 different Gigabit Ethernet devices, including 8x RJ45 + 2x fiber optic connections using the SFPs of your choice

$194.99
95+ In stock In stock
US: 89 | CA: 6
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSMD10ST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$609.99
23+ In stock In stock
US: 20 | CA: 3
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
GLCLHSMDST
Cisco GLC-LH-SMD Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$64.99
257+ In stock In stock
US: 233 | CA: 24
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack
GLCLHSM10PST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH - 10 Pack

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$567.99
123+ In stock In stock
US: 116 | CA: 7
In stock Learn More
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH
SFPGLCLHSMST
Cisco GLC-LH-SM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-LX/LH

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Single & Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

$68.99
383+ In stock In stock
US: 344 | CA: 39
In stock Learn More
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX
SFPGESST
Cisco SFP-GE-S Compatible SFP Fiber Module - 1000BASE-SX

1000 Mbps (1 Gbps) | Multi Mode Fiber | LC | 550 m (1804 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

$76.00
2785+ In stock In stock
US: 2752 | CA: 33
In stock Learn More

Accessories

Cisco GLC-SX-MM Compatible SFP Transceiver Module - 1000BASE-SX - 10 Pack

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.