StarTech.com

HDMI over Fiber KVM Console Extender - USB or PS2 - 1KM

Operate the keyboard and mouse while viewing the HDMI display of a PC or KVM switch, from up to 1km (3280ft) away over fiber optic cabling

Product ID: SV565FXHD

  • Long connection distances with support for HDMI console extension up to 1 km (3280ft) away from your computer
  • Brilliant picture quality with support for high-definition TV resolutions up to 1920x1080 (1080p), and PC resolutions up to 1920x1200
  • Broad compatibility with support for single mode and multimode fiber runs
View More
  • Local transmitter and remote receiver units included
  • Works with PS/2 and USB computers
  • No software or drivers required
  • Extends multiple signals, including keyboard and mouse, along with digital video and audio
$900.99 USD
30+ In stock
In stock
US: 30 | CA: 0
30+
In stock
Where To Buy

Overview

This HDMI® KVM extender gives you the freedom to control your HDMI enabled server or computer from up to 1 kilometer (3280 feet) away, using an SC fiber infrastructure. You can also control multiple computers or servers, using this extender with any HDMI KVM switch.

The extender offers complete remote operation by extending the keyboard and mouse (USB or PS2) for your computer, as well as the IR signal for your Blu-ray or set-top box remote control.

Extend your KVM farther than copper, with fiber optics

Extend your KVM console to greater distances by using fiber optics instead of copper wiring. Fiber optics utilize the speed of light, greatly increasing the signal distance and reliability compared to copper extenders.

Plus, because the extender transmits data using light rather than electricity, your console signal won’t cause or be affected by electromagnetic interference (EMI), making it ideal for hospitals or other sensitive environments.

Maintain brilliant HD picture quality

This console extender not only lets you access your computer from up to a kilometer away, but it delivers PC resolutions up to 1920x1200, or high-definition television resolutions of 1080p. This performance ensures your console extender can be used for resource-intensive applications such as AutoCAD® design, or editing videos or photographs. 

Integrate into virtually any fiber infrastructure

With support for both multi-mode and single-mode fiber, you can use this extender with virtually any fiber optic run by simply terminating or coupling your fiber using an SC-SC connector. Great for utilizing existing infrastructure, and extending your console across or between buildings. 

The SV565FXHD is TAA compliant and backed by a 2-year StarTech.com warranty with free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage

  • Control your KVM over longer distances than copper wire, with fiber optics providing an extension distance of up to 1 km
  • Maintain brilliant HD picture quality with support for PC resolutions up to 1920x1200 and tv resolutions up to 1080p
  • Integrate into existing fiber infrastructure with support for single mode and multimode fiber

Applications

Extend your console in interference-sensitive environments, such as hospitals or industrial sites, with no EMI (electromagnetic interference)

Connect your console to a computer system up to 1 km away, across an arena, stadium or large shopping complex, or between buildings

Use this extender with any HDMI KVM switch to control multiple computers or servers

Create a digital signage solution by extending an IR signal along with your video source and console to control, enabling you to control the display from the computer end of your setup

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Audio Yes
Cables Included No
Daisy-Chain No
KVM Ports 2
Number of Monitors Supported 1
PC Interface USB and PS/2
PC Video Type HDMI
Rack-Mountable Yes
Performance
IP Control No
Max Transfer Distance 1 km (0.6 mi)
Maximum Digital Resolutions 1920 x 1200 (1920 x 1080 widescreen - 1080p)
Wide Screen Supported Yes
Connector(s)
Console Interface(s) 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female Output
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
2 - USB Type-A (4 pin) USB 2.0 Female Input
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female Input
Host Connectors 1 - HDMI (19 pin) Female Input
1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - USB B (4 pin) Female Output
1 - PS/2 (6 pin, Mini-DIN) Female Output
1 - IrDA (Infrared, SIR/FIR) Female Output
Indicators
LED Indicators 2 - Reset LED (extender & receiver)
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.6
Input Voltage 100 ~ 240 AC
Output Current 1.25A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 15W
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 0~80% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 40°C (32°F to 104°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Physical Characteristics
Product Height 1.1 in [28 mm]
Product Length 5.2 in [132 mm]
Product Weight 19.8 oz [560 g]
Product Width 5.1 in [130 mm]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 4.6 lb [2.1 kg]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - local extender unit
1 - remote extender Unit
1 - PS/2 y-cable
1 - external IR sensor Kit
1 - 2m (6.56ft) SC-SC fiber optic cable
2 - universal power adapters (NA, EU, UK, ANZ)
Supports any operating system.
No additional drivers or software required.

Certifications

Related Products

Long Range USB VGA KVM Console Extender over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft
SV565UTPUL
Long Range USB VGA KVM Console Extender over Cat5 UTP - 1000 ft

Control a KVM or server from up to 300m (984ft) away

$406.99
USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)
SV565UTPU
USB VGA KVM Console Extender over CAT5 UTP (500 ft)

Operate a USB & VGA KVM or PC up to 500ft away as if it were right in front of you

$242.99
401+ In stock In stock
US: 380 | CA: 21
In stock Learn More
USB PS2 KVM Console Extender Cat5 Extender - 500 ft
SV565UTP
USB PS2 KVM Console Extender Cat5 Extender - 500 ft

Operate a USB or PS/2 & VGA KVM or PC up to 500ft away as if it were right in front of you

$228.99
63+ In stock In stock
US: 44 | CA: 19
In stock Learn More

Accessories

HDMI over Fiber KVM Console Extender - USB or PS2 - 1KM

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
Quality of Product
0
Tell us what you think of this product.


Need a little help getting started? Check out our review guidelines.