Some cookies are essential to ensure our website works for you. You may block or delete all cookies from this site but parts of the site may not work. To find out more about how we use cookies, see our privacy statement.

OK

×

Are you in the United States?

Visit our U.S.A. & International site for relevant pricing, distribution and product availability information.

Go to StarTech.com

10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC 20km

Product ID: ET90110WDM2

Convert and extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection up to 12.4 miles/20 km over a single mode SC fiber cable

Features
  • WDM (Wave Division Multiplexing) technology allows the use of a single fiber cable for full-duplex bi-directional communication

  • Kit includes local and remote converter module for a complete solution

  • Supports standalone operation, or installation into the ETCHS2U Rackmount Chassis

More Features . . .
  • Maximum Fiber Cable Length of 20 Km

  • Advanced features include Link-loss forwarding, remote status monitoring, two frame lengths

  • Supports full or half-duplex operation

  • Easy to use and install

Prices may be lower from Resellers:

ISTDE MERCDE FUXDE RICDE SOFTEX
INGDE ALSODE
Available in
489,99 € EUR exc VAT
587,99 € inc VAT

ID: ET90110WDM2

May be in stock with Resellers/Distributors

For more products like this please visit our European online store today!

The ET90110WDM2 10/100 Mbps Ethernet Single Mode WDM Fiber Media Converter Kit SC (20km) lets you extend a 10/100 Mbps Ethernet connection over single mode fiber, at distances up to 20 km (12.4 mi).

The converter offers Wavelength-Division Multiplexing (WDM), enabling bi-directional communication over a single strand of fiber, essentially doubling the capacity of your existing fiber infrastructure without having to install new cabling.

The Ethernet to WDM Fiber Kit includes both endpoints (two interchangeable modules) - a simple solution for connecting 10/100Base-T networks to remote locations using SC-terminated single mode fiber. The Ethernet to Fiber Converter also features a durable all-steel chassis, and a simple plug-and-play installation with minimal configuration required.

For added versatility, this fiber media converter supports standalone operation, or one or both sides can be installed into a 20 Slot, 2U Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U).

Backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

The StarTech.com Advantage
  • Wavelength Division Multiplexing (WDM) fiber cuts cabling costs in half, or doubles existing network speed/capacity using pre-existing cables
  • Provides Ethernet to Fiber conversion as a standalone device, or can be installed into the ETCHS2U 20 slot chassis for added versatility
  • Rugged steel casing for durability in harsh environments
Common Customer Questions

View FAQs...

Applications
  • Provides connectivity to a user or network segment that is in an isolated area of a large complex or in another building altogether
  • Suitable for environments such as government agencies, where security threats (network tapping, etc.) need to be prevented
  • Connect traffic control/monitoring systems at extreme distances to the main office
  • Extend network connectivity to remote areas of stadiums, auditoriums or other venues
  • Converts 10/100Base-T Ethernet to 100Base-FX fiber optic signals (and back - includes both endpoints) over single mode fiber cable
Product Numbers
Warranty Information
Warranty 2 Years
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-FX
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
PoE No
WDM Yes
Performance
Auto MDIX Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Fiber Type Single Mode
Max Transfer Distance 20 km (12.4 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 200 Mbps (Full Duplex Mode)
Wavelength 1310nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex Female
1 - RJ-45 Female
Power
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Input Current 0.36A
Input Voltage 115V-230V AC
Output Current 1.6 A
Output Voltage 12 DC
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Power Source 2 AC Adapters Included
Environmental
Humidity 10~90% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 60°C (32°F to 140°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Black
Enclosure Type Steel
Product Height 25 mm [1 in]
Product Length 160 mm [6.3 in]
Product Weight 1.2 kg [2.7 lb]
Product Width 88 mm [3.5 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 1360 g [48 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - Local Media Converter Unit
1 - Remote Media Converter Unit
2 - Universal Power Adapters (NA/EU/UK/AU)
1 - Grounding Screw
1 - Instruction Manual

Power Adapters (2)

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

24,99 € exc VAT
29,99 € inc VAT

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

80,99 € exc VAT
97,19 € inc VAT

Fiber Media Converters (1)

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter
ETCHS2U

20-Slot 2U Rack Mount Media Converter Chassis for ET Series 2 Fiber Media Converter

Add an un-managed, 20-slot media converter chassis to your rack or cabinet

1.012,99 € exc VAT
1.215,59 € inc VAT

* Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.