StarTech.com

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-LR4

40 Gbps | Single Mode Fiber | LC | 10 km (6.2 mi) | Lifetime Warranty

Product ID: QSFP40LR4ST

  • Delivers reliable 40 GbE connections for 40GBASE-LR4 compliant networks
  • StarTech.com SFP modules are backed by a lifetime warranty
  • Complies with Multi-Source Agreement  (MSA) industry standards
View More
  • Low power consumption of less than 2.5 W
  • Hot-swappable with fiber-optic modules
1.863,99 € EUR exc VAT
2.218,15 € EUR inc VAT

Overview

The QSFP40LR4ST is an MSA compliant fiber QSFP+ transceiver that's designed, programmed and tested to work with 40GBASE-LR4 compatible MSA switches and routers. The QSFP+ transceiver module supports a maximum distance of up to 10 km (6.2 mi) and delivers dependable 40 GbE connectivity over fiber cabling.  

Technical Specifications: 

  • Wavelength: 1270nm to 1330nm 
  • Maximum Data Transfer Rate: 40 Gbps 
  • Type: Single Mode Fiber 
  • Connection Type: LC Connector 
  • Maximum Transfer Distance: 10 km (6.2 mi) 
  • MTBF: 1,489,426 hours 
  • Power Consumption: Less than 2.5 Watts 
  • DDM: Yes 

This QSFP+ fiber module is hot-swappable, making upgrades and replacements seamless by minimizing network disruptions.  

StarTech.com SFPs 

All StarTech.com SFP & SFP+ transceiver modules are backed by a lifetime warranty and free lifetime multilingual technical support. StarTech.com offers a wide variety of SFP modules and direct-attach SFP Cables, providing the convenience and reliability you need to ensure dependable network performance. 

Applications

Expand your network to remote segments

Replace defective or damaged QSFP+ modules

Technical Specifications

Warranty Information
Warranty Lifetime
Hardware
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ba 40GBASE-LR4
Performance
Compatible Networks 40 Gbps
DDM Yes
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Max Transfer Distance 10 km (6.2 mi)
Maximum Data Transfer Rate 40 Gbps
MTBF 1,489,426 hours
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1270nm to 1330nm
Connector(s)
Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex Female
Power
Power Consumption (In Watts) < 2.5 W
Environmental
Humidity 5~95% RH
Operating Temperature 0°C to 70°C (32°F to 158°F)
Storage Temperature -40°C to 85°C (-40°F to 185°F)
Physical Characteristics
Color Silver
Enclosure Type Aluminum
Product Height 13 mm [0.5 in]
Product Length 72 mm [2.8 in]
Product Weight 40 g [1.4 oz]
Product Width 18.4 mm [0.7 in]
Packaging Information
Shipping (Package) Weight 76 g [2.7 oz]
What's in the Box
Included in Package 1 - QSFP+ transceiver

Certifications

Related Products

MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4
QSFP40SR4ST
MSA Compliant QSFP+ Transceiver Module - 40GBASE-SR4

40 Gbps | Multi Mode Fiber | MPO | 150 m (492 ft) | Lifetime Warranty

432,99 € exc VAT
515,26 € inc VAT

Accessories