1-Port 10G SFP+ Fiber Optic Network Card - PCIe - Intel Chip - MM

Get high performance connectivity over multi-mode fiber, by upgrading your server or workstation with a 10GBase-SR port

Product ID: PEX10000SRI

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Upgrade your server or workstation to 10G Ethernet for fast, high-bandwidth connectivity over multimode fiber
  • Single-port 10G network card with installed multimode SFP+ transceiver (up to 330 m range)
  • Intel 82599 chipset with Intel Virtualization Technology for Connectivity
Your price
$550.99CAD

In stock: CA: 12 | US: 97

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

This fiber optic network card delivers reliable, high-performance network connectivity, providing an easy and cost-effective way to upgrade your server or workstation to 10 Gigabit networking over multimode fiber. The 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver with up to 330 m range, to get you up and running quickly.

Take advantage of faster network speeds

Increasing numbers of network users and data-intensive applications, such as multimedia streaming and large file transfers, all drive the need to increase the bandwidth capability of your network infrastructure. This fiber NIC lets you take advantage of the increased speed and stability of a 10 Gigabit network, with data transfers of up to 10Gbps and up to 20Gbps (full duplex) bandwidth.

Includes an SFP+ transceiver, built for reliable performance

For added convenience, this single-port 10G network card comes with an installed multimode SFP+ transceiver. Built to ensure reliable performance, the 10 GbE SFP+ is manufactured by StarTech.com to meet or exceed OEM specifications and comply with the industry’s MSA (Multi-Source Agreement) standards. The 10GBase-SR SFP+ delivers 10 Gigabit connectivity over multimode fiber cable with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft). 

Enhance your network capabilities and reliability

The 10 Gigabit network card features the Intel® 82599 chipset, delivering the power, performance and enhanced capabilities you need for reliable network connections to your server or computer. The Intel chip offers many advanced features including Intel® Virtualization Technology for Connectivity, PXE network boot support and up to 15K jumbo frame support.

The 10G NIC connects easily through an available PCI Express expansion slot, and is compliant with PCIe Rev. 2 x8 (or higher). The network card comes with a standard profile, and also includes a low-profile bracket, for versatile installation.

The PEX10000SRI is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Connect servers and workstations at 10Gbps over multimode fiber
  • Supports secure setups - a direct fiber connection means no electronic interference, which can be a problem with RJ45 network cards
  • Ensure reliable network performance with the pre-installed multimode SFP+ transceiver, with a range of up to 330 m (1082 ft.)
  • Create a video / audio editing console with 10Gbps access to network storage

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro Canada 8795CY
  • Tech Data Canada 5Z8489
  • SYNNEX Canada 5724280
  • ASI Distribution Canada 190007
  • D&H Canada PEX10000SRICA
  • UPC 065030866170

Compatibility

  • Windows 8 logo
  • Windows 7 logo
  • Windows Server 2012 logo
  • Linux logo
  • Windows 10 logo
  • Windows Server 2016 logo
  • Windows Server 2019 logo
Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) 1 - Connector Type(s) PCI Express x8
1 - External Ports Fiber Optic LC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 5°C to 50°C (41°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -20°C to 60°C (-4°F to 140°F)
Humidity 20% ~ 80% RH
Hardware Ports 1
Interface Fiber (10 Gigabit Ethernet)
Bus Type PCI Express
Card Type Standard Profile (LP bracket incl.)
Chipset ID Intel - 82599
Packaging Information Package Height 1,2 in [30 mm]
Package Length 6,7 in [17 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 6,8 oz [194 g]
Package Width 5,6 in [14,3 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 20000 Mbps (20 Gbps) - Full-Duplex
Compatible Networks 10 Gbps
Full Duplex Support Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Promiscuous Mode Yes
Supported Protocols IEEE 802.3ad (Link Aggregation)
IEEE 802.3x (Flow Control Support)
IEEE 802.1Q (VLAN tagging)
Physical Characteristics Color Black
Material Steel
Product Length 5,3 in [13,5 cm]
Product Width 0,7 in [18 mm]
Product Height 4,7 in [12 cm]
Weight of Product 4,1 oz [116 g]
Software OS Compatibility Windows® 7, 8, 8.1, 10
Windows Server® 2008 R2, 2012, 2012 R2, 2016, 2019
(Windows Drivers are supported in 64-bit only)
Linux 2.6.24 to 4.11.x LTS Versions only
What's in the Box 1 - Included in Package 10G SFP+ fiber network card
10GBase-SR SFP+ transceiver module
low-profile bracket
quick-start guide

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Driver(s):

Datasheet

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Installation

Prior to installing this device, ensure that your operating system is up to date (for example, you have installed the most recent service pack).

To install the driver:

  1. Download the latest drivers from the StarTech.com website (http://www.startech.com/Support). You can find the part number and product ID on the product’s packaging.

Note: Windows will typically save the files to the Downloads folder that is associated with your user account (for example, C:\Users\your_name\Downloads).

  1. Once the download is complete, right-click the zip folder that you downloaded, select Extract All, and follow the on-screen instructions.
  2. Open the appropriate folder for your operating system.
  3. Right-click on either Windows 32bit.exe or Windows 64bit.exe as appropriate for your operating system. 
  4. Click Run as Administrator.

Note: If the Run as Administrator option is not available, you might be attempting to run the installer from within the zipped file. Extract the files using the instructions in Step 2.

  1. Follow the on-screen prompts to install the device drivers and restart the computer when prompted.
  2. Your computer will automatically complete the driver installation and your device should be ready to use.

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a network adapter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. You can test to make sure that the following components are working correctly and are not the source of the issue:

  • Ethernet cables
  • Network devices
  • Computer system

To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.
  • Use different Ethernet cables, network devices, and a different computer system in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test a component that you know works in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.
  • Use short cables when you are testing.

When you test the Ethernet cables, network devices, and computer system, it is recommended that you do the following:

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

  • WEEE
    • Language: English
  • RoHS
    • Language: English

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top