Multimode (MM) SC Fiber Media Converter for 10/100/1000 Network - 550m Range - Gigabit Ethernet - 850nm - Full Duplex

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 550 m over multimode SC fiber

Product ID: MCMGBSCMM055

5 stars (1 reviews) |
  • Converts and extends a Gigabit Ethernet fiber (1000Mbps) network over multimode fiber on 1000BASE-SX networks
  • Provides a cost-effective Ethernet to fiber/copper to fiber link
  • Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over multimode fiber-optic cable (SC connection)
Your price
€146.99 EUR
VAT not included in the price

In stock: 71

Where to buy StarTech.com products
Where to buy

This fiber media converter extends a Gigabit Ethernet (1000Mbps) network up to 550 m over multimode fiber, on 1000BASE-SX networks.

Extend your GbE network cost-effectively

The fiber media converter offers a cost-effective way to transparently convert copper to fiber, or fiber to copper, for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks. Providing both SC fiber and RJ45 Ethernet ports, it integrates easily into a wide range of Gigabit Ethernet network infrastructures. The RJ45 port supports triple-speed (10/100/1000 BASE-T) auto-negotiation.

Reliable and scalable network connectivity

Supporting a maximum multimode fiber-optic cable distance of 550 meters (0.34 miles), the media converter delivers a simple and reliable solution for connecting Gigabit Ethernet networks to remote locations over multimode fiber, while ensuring solid network performance. It provides optimum network scalability for connecting two or more Ethernet network nodes, for instance, connecting two buildings on the same campus or facility. The media converter also offers high-speed bandwidth to meet the increasing demands of large-scale workgroups that require expansion of a Gigabit Ethernet network.

The MCMGBSCMM055 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty and free lifetime technical support. 

Applications

  • Extend an Ethernet connection by up to 550 m (0.34 miles) over a fiber backbone
  • Create an economical Ethernet-fiber/copper-fiber link for connecting remote sub-networks to larger fiber-optic networks/backbones
  • Converts Ethernet to fiber, and fiber to copper to provide a cost-effective networking solution

Partner Numbers

  • ALSO DEUTSCHLAND GMBH 3018188
  • CMS Distribution V209692
  • CMS Distribution Ireland MCMGBSCMM055
  • Esprinet MCMGBSCMM055
  • Exertis 0010190465
  • Exertis IE S10190465
  • Ingram Austria V934333
  • Ingram DK V934333
  • Ingram Finland V934333
  • Ingram Germany V934333
  • Ingram IE V934333
  • Ingram Micro Belgium 4127080
  • Ingram Micro España V934333
  • Ingram Micro France V934333
  • Ingram Micro Italy V934333
  • Ingram Micro Netherlands 4127080
  • Ingram Micro Sweden V934333
  • Ingram Micro UK V934333
  • Ingram Switzerland V934333
  • Tech Data - Belgium 4676233
  • Tech Data - France 4676233
  • Tech Data - Italy 4676233
  • Tech Data - Netherlands 4676233
  • UPC 065030878227

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - RJ-45
Remote Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic SC Duplex
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 5 ~ 90% RH
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-SX
IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
IEEE 802.3x full-duplex flow control
IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
IEEE 802.1q VLAN pass through
Indicators LED Indicators 1 - 1000 Link: ON - Valid Gigabit Link
1 - TP Link/Activity
1 - FX Link/Activity
1 - Power
Packaging Information Shipping (Package) Weight 0.6 kg [1.2 lb]
Package Length 13.3 cm [5.2 in]
Package Width 28 cm [11.0 in]
Package Height 66 mm [2.6 in]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Max Transfer Distance 550 m (1804 ft)
Type Multi Mode
Wavelength 850nm
Fiber Operating Mode Full-Duplex
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9K max.
Switching Architecture Store-and-Forward
General Specifications Supports a maximum distance of 550 m over MM fiber-optic cable (SC connection), and 100m over copper (RJ45 connection)
Data Transfer Rate Copper: 10/100/1000 Mbps
Data Transfer Rate Fiber: 1000 Mbps
ESD Surge Protection: 1KV. Contact discharge - 4KV. Air discharge - 8KV
MTBF > 50,000 hours at 25°C
Physical Characteristics Color Brown
Material Steel
Product Length 7 cm [2.8 in]
Product Width 97 mm [3.8 in]
Product Height 2.6 cm [1.0 in]
Weight of Product 200 g [7.1 oz]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Input Current 0.5 A
Output Voltage 5 DC
Output Current 2.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type N
Power Consumption (In Watts) 5
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, UK, EU, ANZ)
1 - quick-start guide

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(1 reviews)
5 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (1)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

1 - 1 of 1 Reviews
Sort
(5 Stars)

Works Great

By: 11nivek111 - 04/17/2018
This product works as advertised and is well constructed and easily installed.
| Helpful?
Feedback Back to top