Gigabit Ethernet Copper-to-Fiber Media Converter - SM LC - 20 km

Convert and extend a Gigabit Ethernet connection up to 20 km (12.4 mi) using single-mode LC fiber cable

Product ID: ET91000SM20

0 stars (0 reviews) |
  • Flexible network integration, with support for standalone operation, or installation into the StarTech.com Rackmount Chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Converts copper to fiber and extends your network up to 20 km (12.4 mi.) using single-mode LC fiber-optic cable (1310 nm)
  • Removable SFP module (LC fiber connector) can be replaced should your network infrastructure change
Your price
$662.99 NZD excl. GST
$762.44 NZD incl. GST

This Gigabit Ethernet to fiber media converter is a cost-effective way to extend your network, or extend the distance between two devices by up to 20 km (12.4 mi.).

Fiber network connections provide greater distance and security, with less electromagnetic interference (EMI) than typical RJ45 copper-based networks, making it perfect for IT professionals and secure setups in government, business, or educational applications.

Diagram showing the media converter extending a network switch by 20 km using fiber optic cable

Flexible integration into mixed network environments

This versatile copper-to-fiber converter supports standalone operation, or alternatively it can be installed into the StarTech.com (ETCHS2U - sold separately), giving you more options for integration into your existing network. The card module can also be inserted back into the ET91000SM20 enclosure, plus it’s compatible with enclosures from other StarTech.com ET91000 series media converters (sold separately).

The converter features a pre-installed Gigabit SFP transceiver with LC connectors. Should your network infrastructure change in the future, you can easily swap and replace the module to adapt the media converter to your new network requirements.

With flexible integration and connectivity up to 20 km away, you can provide network access to remote areas in other buildings, or in areas where Wi-Fi® is unreliable or unavailable.

Rugged and reliable

This heavy-duty fiber media converter is designed for maximum reliability. It features a metal (steel) enclosure, so it can withstand the demands of harsh environments such as factories or warehouses.

Plus, by relying on this more durable fiber media converter, you can reduce the strain on your existing copper-based network equipment and potentially extend the life of those devices, which helps save future expenses.

Diagnose and correct issues easily

This high-performance media converter supports a range of network setup and diagnostic protocols (for example, Link Fault Passthrough, Auto Laser Shutdown (ALS), and Auto MDIX, so you can set up and troubleshoot your network easily.

Prepare your network for the future

If your existing network consists of RJ45 copper-based devices and cables, you might not be ready for future network expansion. Because the newest fiber-based network switches feature SFP ports more often than RJ45 ports, you might need a converter to bridge your copper and fiber networks together.

The ET91000SM20 is backed by a StarTech.com 2-year warranty, and free lifetime technical support.

Applications

  • Can be installed into the StarTech.com 20U rackmount chassis (ETCHS2U - sold separately)
  • Use fiber optic cable to connect to your network from remote areas or separate buildings, at greater distances than copper (RJ45) cable allows
  • Perfect for secure connections required by government agencies where EMI isn’t acceptable
  • Easily expand the number of ports on your existing network now, or in the future — perfect for small and medium businesses

Partner Numbers

  • Ingram Micro New Zealand 3293789
  • UPC 065030864947

Specifications

Warranty Information Warranty 2 Years
Connector(s) Local Unit Connectors 1 - Fiber Optic LC Duplex
1 - RJ-45
Environmental Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C (32°F to 122°F)
Storage Temperature -10°C to 70°C (14°F to 158°F)
Humidity 10~90% RH (Non-condensing)
Hardware PoE No
WDM No
Industry Standards IEEE 802.3ab (1000BASE-T)
IEEE 802.3z (1000BASE-LX)
Indicators LED Indicators 1 - PWR
1 - RPF
1 - LFP
1 - LNK
1 - LINK - RJ45
1 - FULL - RJ45
Packaging Information Package Height 3.5 in [90 mm]
Package Length 8.1 in [20.7 cm]
Shipping (Package) Weight 1.7 lb [0.8 kg]
Package Width 5.4 in [13.7 cm]
Performance Maximum Data Transfer Rate 2 Gbps (Full-Duplex)
Max Transfer Distance 20 km (12.4 mi)
Type Single Mode
Wavelength 1310nm
Fiber Operating Mode Half/Full-Duplex
Flow Control None
Remote Management Ability No
Compatible Networks 1000 Mbps (1 Gbps)
Auto MDIX Yes
Jumbo Frame Support 9.6K max.
Switching Architecture None
MTBF 65,000 Hours
Physical Characteristics Material Steel
Product Length 6.4 in [16.3 cm]
Product Width 3.5 in [88 mm]
Product Height 0.9 in [2.3 cm]
Weight of Product 14.5 oz [410 g]
Power Power Source AC Adapter Included
Input Voltage 100 - 240 AC
Input Current 0.48 A
Output Voltage 12V DC
Output Current 1.6 A
Center Tip Polarity Positive
Plug Type M
Power Consumption (In Watts) 19.2
Special Notes / Requirements System and Cable Requirements The media converter can only be used with Gigabit SFP modules, and will not support 10/100Mbps modules.
What's in the Box Included in Package 1 - Gigabit Ethernet fiber media converter
1 - universal power adapter (NA/JP, EU, UK, ANZ)
1 - grounding screw
1 - instruction manual

Accessories

PEX1000SFP2

PCI Express Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Network Card w/ Open SFP - PCIe SFP Network Card Adapter NIC

Connect a PCI Express-based desktop or rackmount PC directly to a fiber optic network using the Gigabit SFP of your choice

Your price
$446.99 NZD excl. GST
$514.04 NZD incl. GST
ST1000SPEX2

1 Port PCI Express PCIe Gigabit Network Server Adapter NIC Card - Dual Profile

Add a 10/100/1000Mbps Ethernet port to any PC through a PCI Express slot

Your price
$51.99 NZD excl. GST
$59.79 NZD incl. GST
ST1000SPEXD4

Dual Port Gigabit PCI Express Server Network Adapter Card - PCIe NIC

Add dual Gigabit Ethernet ports to a client, server or workstation through a PCI Express slot

Your price
$212.99 NZD excl. GST
$244.94 NZD incl. GST
SVA12M2NEUA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 2A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
$39.99 NZD excl. GST
$45.99 NZD incl. GST
SVA12M5NA

DC Power Adapter - 12V, 5A

Replace your lost or failed power adapter

Your price
$116.99 NZD excl. GST
$134.54 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC4

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 4 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$60.99 NZD excl. GST
$70.14 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC7

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 7 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$71.99 NZD excl. GST
$82.79 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC10

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 10 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$74.99 NZD excl. GST
$86.24 NZD incl. GST
RJ45PATCH10

Cat5e Patch Cable with Snagless RJ45 Connectors - 10 ft, Blue

Make Fast Ethernet network connections using this high quality Cat5e Cable, with Power-over-Ethernet capability

Your price
$5.99 NZD excl. GST
$6.89 NZD incl. GST
SMFIBLCLC1

Fiber Optic Cable - Single-Mode Duplex 9/125 - LSZH - LC/LC - 1 m

Connect fiber network devices for high-speed transfers with LSZH rated cable

Your price
$36.99 NZD excl. GST
$42.54 NZD incl. GST

Drivers/Downloads

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Product Support

Talk to an Advisor

We are always ready to assist you with any questions you may have.

Live Chat (opens in new window)

Frequently Asked Questions

Troubleshooting

When you troubleshoot issues with a fiber media converter, there are some quick tests that you can complete to rule out potential problems. To identify what the source of the issue is, observe the power LED, LAN LEDs, and fiber link LED on the units.

If the power LED is not illuminated for the transmitter or the receiver, complete the following:

  • Make sure that you are using the provided power adapter(s).

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into a compatible wall outlet.

  • Make sure that the adapter is plugged into both the transmitter and receiver.

If another LED is not operating as expected, make sure that the components in your setup are working correctly. To test your setup components, try the following:

  • Use the cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in another setup to see if the problem is with the components or the setup.

  • Use different cables, fiber media converter, and network devices (including SFPs, if applicable) in your setup to see if the problem persists. Ideally, you should test components that you know work in another setup.

When you test your cables, it is recommended that you do the following:

  • Test each cable individually.

  • Use short cables when you are testing.

Make sure that the DIP switches are set to the following:

  • DIP switches should be identical on both local and remote units. By default, DIP switches are set to Off (the switch is pointing up).

  • For more information about the advanced configuration options, refer to the manual for your product.

If you cannot establish a network connection between your local and remote units, you need to do the following to make sure that the issue is not related to the network configuration:

  • Use two computer systems directly connected to the fiber media converter LAN ports.

  • Open a command prompt on Computer 1 and ping Computer 2.

If the issue is not related to the network configuration, you should receive a response from Computer 2.

 

For more information on how to ping another network device, refer to the following FAQ: https://www.startech.com/support/faqs/technical-support?topic=networking#ping-test-windows-mac-os.

Before You Buy

Note: Terms like 1000BASE-LX, 100BASE, 1000BASE, and 10GBASE refer to how fast the data can transfer, with 100BASE being 100Mb/s, 1000BASE being 1000Mb/s or 1GB/s, and 10GBASE being 10Gb/s. FX, SX, LX, and SR refer to different fiber standards and use different wavelengths (among other things).

Fiber media converters come in different types for different applications. You need to consider the specifications for both network devices before you can select the correct fiber media converters.

A fiber media converter can be used to simply convert fiber to copper (for example, 100BASE-FX to 100BASE-TX), convert copper to fiber, or it can be used to extend a copper network over fiber optic cabling. If you use an application that uses fiber media converters, the copper and fiber industry standards must match.

The following is an example of a working fiber to copper setup:

  • A network switch that has an LC fiber output using 1000BASE-LX is connected to an LC fiber cable that patches into the ET1000S40LC2, which is compatible with 1000BASE-LX/SX. The connected copper device is 1000BASE-T.

If the copper device in the above setup is 10/100 (100BASE-T), no copper link would be detected.

Note: Some media converters do not auto-negotiate copper or fiber standards, which limits the device to 10/100 or gigabit operation. For more information, check the specifications of the media converter.

When you use the fiber media converter in a network extender setup, it works best if you use the same media converter on either end. As long as the fiber standards match, you can use different connectors and the fiber network will be created between the units.

The following are some examples of available fiber connector types:

  • LC
  • SC
  • ST
  • Open SFP

The Open SFP units (referred to as Open on the Fiber Media Converter Drilldown) can use any mini-GBIC or SFP compatible fiber transceiver. The ET LC fiber media converters include LC SFPs, which makes the unit an open SFP, if required.

UPC and APC are fiber connector types. UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished to a dome-shape. APC (Angled Physical Contact) connectors have a fiber connector end face that has been polished at an eight degree angle. When building fiber solutions, be sure to avoid mixing UPC and APC connectors. UPC and APC cannot mate with one another because causes the fiber cores don’t touch. This can cause a degraded connection or none at all.

StarTech.com fiber products use UPC connectors.

Different optical cables are needed for different applications. Before you select a cable to interconnect fiber devices, make sure that the following things match:

  • Mode: Single Mode or Multi Mode.

  • Wavelength: For example, 850 nm, 1310 nm, or 1550 nm.

Note: The above properties cannot be converted or changed by a cable.

When you select a cable, make sure that the cable ends (for example, LC, SC, ST, or MT) match the fiber media devices.

Simplex and duplex ends are available for most connector types. Simplex cables have the connectors separate, where duplex cables have the transmit (TX) and receive (RX) connectors joined together.  StarTech.com fiber media devices are compatible with simplex and duplex connectors.

It does not matter which diameter or OM classification the cable uses, as long as it meets the mode requirement.

Fiber media converters can be used to convert a standard Ethernet connection to a standard fiber connection, or can be used to extend a copper Ethernet network. When you use fiber media converters to extend a copper Ethernet network, make sure that the same fiber standards are being used on either end of the fiber network.

Compliance and safety

Compliance letters

Safety Measures

  • If product has an exposed circuit board, do not touch the product under power.
  • If Class 1 Laser Product. Laser radiation is present when the system is open.
  • Wiring terminations should not be made with the product and/or electric lines under power.
  • Product installation and/or mounting should be completed by a certified professional as per the local safety and building code guidelines.
  • Cables (including power and charging cables) should be placed and routed to avoid creating electric, tripping or safety hazards.
*Product appearance and specifications are subject to change without notice.

Customer Reviews

(0 reviews)
0 out of 5 stars
  • 5 (0)
  • 4 (0)
  • 3 (0)
  • 2 (0)
  • 1 (0)
Tell us what you think of this product.
Need a little help getting started?

Check out our review guidelines.

Feedback Back to top